Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-22-2008, 09:28 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 41
Share |
Default

adding a sub panel


Id like to know what restrictions there are when adding a sub panel.

Is it ok to install a 100 amp sub, fed from a 100 amp main panel?

What needs to be taken into consideration. How do you determine what size sub you can install?
Steven Jackson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2008, 09:41 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 73
Default

adding a sub panel


What is the purpose for the sub panel? Why would you like it to be 100 amps? Give us some more info on what you're planning to do.
Super33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2008, 06:29 AM   #3
BUILDER / REMODELING CONT
 
buletbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: LONG ISLAND N.Y
Posts: 1,543
Default

adding a sub panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven Jackson View Post
Id like to know what restrictions there are when adding a sub panel.

Is it ok to install a 100 amp sub, fed from a 100 amp main panel?

What needs to be taken into consideration. How do you determine what size sub you can install?
Buy doing what you impose to do. your going to over load the main panel and breaker by 100Amps. not saying your going to use the full 100Amps at the sub panel,
buletbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2008, 11:34 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,502
Default

adding a sub panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by buletbob View Post
Buy doing what you impose to do. your going to over load the main panel and breaker by 100Amps. not saying your going to use the full 100Amps at the sub panel,
He can install a 200 amp sub panel if he wants and it is perfectly NEC compliant.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2008, 01:47 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Default

adding a sub panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
He can install a 200 amp sub panel if he wants and it is perfectly NEC compliant.
As long as feed conductors are protected by a suitable breaker!
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2008, 02:22 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 41
Default

adding a sub panel


I'm not actually going to install one, I would just like to know what I'd be limited to in certain situations and code references. Speedy Petey you out there?
Steven Jackson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2008, 02:26 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,476
Default

adding a sub panel


You base the size of the subpanel by the calculated load, and seperate the grounds from the neturals.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2008, 02:34 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 41
Default

adding a sub panel


I know how to size and install one. Is there a limitation to how big you can go? Do you have to take into consideration the size of the main panel?
Steven Jackson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2008, 03:09 PM   #9
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,496
Default

adding a sub panel


There is no limitation on the size or rating of any sub-panel. In industrial applications, I've seen 6000 amp main panels feed 4000 amp sub-panels that in turn fed other sub-panels, and so on. Residential is the same way, just smaller.

As an example, if you have a 12 circuit panel with a 100 amp main, and you want to feed a 200 amp 40 circuit sub-panel, it would be completely legal provided the new breaker in the main panel is sized to protect the wire feeding the sub. The size and rating of the main panel has nothing to do with the size and rating of the sub.

It's even legal to install a 125 amp breaker in a panel that has a 100 amp main, but it'd be rather foolish to do so.

Rob
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2008, 06:43 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 19
Default

adding a sub panel


if your getting info on how to install a sub panel from a chat rm please don't try to install one.There are many many codes and wiring practices you must know to correctly install a sub panel..
Mightyidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2008, 07:14 PM   #11
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Default

adding a sub panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven Jackson View Post
I'm not actually going to install one, I would just like to know what I'd be limited to in certain situations and code references. Speedy Petey you out there?
There is no limit to the size of the sub panel. Yes you can install a 100 amp sub from a 100 amp main panel.
__________________
John
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2008, 07:15 PM   #12
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Default

adding a sub panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by buletbob View Post
Buy doing what you impose to do. your going to over load the main panel and breaker by 100Amps. not saying your going to use the full 100Amps at the sub panel,
What if the 100 amp sub panel has a 20 amp load in it? How would it overload the main panel? Breaker size is irrelevant, load is what matters.
__________________
John

Last edited by jrclen; 08-28-2008 at 07:17 PM.
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2008, 08:19 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

adding a sub panel


Quote:
I know how to size and install one. Is there a limitation to how big you can go? Do you have to take into consideration the size of the main panel?




Quote:
He can install a 200 amp sub panel if he wants and it is perfectly NEC compliant.
Quote:
There is no limit to the size of the sub panel. Yes you can install a 100 amp sub from a 100 amp main panel.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2008, 10:36 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 41
Default

adding a sub panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
Enough said 220, thanks. Thank you JV, Micromind, JBfan and jrclen, too bad I had to filter through the Bull$h*t to get the correct answer. WTF?

Last edited by Steven Jackson; 08-29-2008 at 05:57 PM.
Steven Jackson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2008, 08:49 AM   #15
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Default

adding a sub panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven Jackson View Post
Enough said 220, thanks. Thank you JV, Micromind and JBfan, too bad I had to filter through the Bull$h*t to get the correct answer. WTF?
You're welcome.
__________________
John
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a second Electric sub panel TW Lucas Electrical 9 10-05-2008 02:37 AM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 10:27 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 07:37 AM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 10:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.