Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-28-2012, 10:50 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

adding a second light to existing 3-way circuit


i have a 3-way circuit in a stariway.
bottom switch has power source,feed to light and 3 wire to top switch
top switch has only 3 wire

i want to add sconce above top switch to be controlled by 3-way i can grab neutral wire from another source near by where do i hook up new light hot wire to on three way switch?

joe 24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 10:57 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Default

adding a second light to existing 3-way circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by joe 24 View Post
i have a 3-way circuit in a stariway.
bottom switch has power source,feed to light and 3 wire to top switch
top switch has only 3 wire
The same 3-way switch cannot have the power feed AND the feed to the load.

hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 11:05 AM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

adding a second light to existing 3-way circuit


You will have to steal power from the box where your existing light fixture is. I did this for my hallway just fished the wire from the existing fixture over to the new one so we have more light in the hallway.

I can take pictures if you want I have to take it apart today to change some fixtures.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 11:17 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Default

adding a second light to existing 3-way circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
You will have to steal power from the box where your existing light fixture is.
You can do it the way rrolleston says or you may grab the power for your 2nd light from the 3-way switch common terminal that feeds the 1st light.

Just use a jumper wire from the common terminal of this switch and attach the jumper to each light feed.


Quote:
Originally Posted by joe 24 View Post
"i can grab neutral wire from another source near by "
Will this neutral that you are "grabbing" be part of the same lighting circuit?
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 11:18 AM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,730
Default

adding a second light to existing 3-way circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerlane View Post
The same 3-way switch cannot have the power feed AND the feed to the load.
Sure it can!

i want to add sconce above top switch to be controlled by 3-way i can grab neutral wire from another source near by where do i hook up new light hot wire to on three way switch?

You just can not steal a neutral from somewhere.
You need a wire from the exsisting fixture to the sconce location to make this work.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 11:28 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Default

adding a second light to existing 3-way circuit


Grabbing power from the 1st light fixture:
Attached Thumbnails
adding a second light to existing 3-way circuit-switch-switch-load-2-lites-1st-lite.jpg  
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 11:29 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Default

adding a second light to existing 3-way circuit


Grabbing power from common of 3-way switch:
Attached Thumbnails
adding a second light to existing 3-way circuit-switch-switch-load-2-lites-2nd-switch.jpg  

Last edited by hammerlane; 02-28-2012 at 11:33 AM.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 11:31 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Default

adding a second light to existing 3-way circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Sure it can!
jbfan: how can you have the power source to the 3-way circuit and the switch leg to the load hooked up to the same common terminal of one 3-way switch?

Unless when the poster says: "bottom switch has power source,feed to light and 3 wire to top switch"

He actually means the bottom switch box has the power source entering it and then power source continuing on to the upper switch common terminal??? Maybe I am misinterpreting his statement.

Last edited by hammerlane; 02-28-2012 at 11:40 AM.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 11:39 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 78
Default

adding a second light to existing 3-way circuit


The common from the top 3 way returns to the lower switch with the travellers, grabs the neutral and heads up to the light. That's how you have line and load in the same box. He never stated that they were connected to the same terminal.

As for OP, easiest way (electrically, not necessarily practical) is to get a 2-wire over from the existing light.
fdiddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 11:52 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Default

adding a second light to existing 3-way circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by fdiddy View Post
He never stated that they were connected to the same terminal.
I said in my statement "The same 3-way switch cannot have the power feed AND the feed to the load."
I'm sure you agree that is a factual statement.

I understand that the box the switch is in can have the power source and the feed to the load.

But that is not what the poster said in his first post.

In his first post he said the bottom switch has power source,feed to light and 3 wire to top switch
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe 24 View Post
bottom switch has power source,feed to light and 3 wire to top switch

Last edited by hammerlane; 02-28-2012 at 11:58 AM.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 01:15 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Murrells Inlet, South Carolina, USA
Posts: 7
Default

adding a second light to existing 3-way circuit


Hello,

Just joined this chatroom to find an answer to an electrical situation that I have. This thread is a pretty close example to my situation, let me explain.
First, I'm retired and a pretty good "handyman" and have a resonable understanding of electrical. But, by no means a professional so a simple explaination might help.
I have a pretty simple setup in my kitchen/dinning room with a three way switch at one end of the kitchen to control overhead lighting and the same at the other end of the dinning room that's also a three way. Next to the cabinets (in the middle of both kitchen and dinning room) is the other switch.
I want to add under and over cabinet lights in that switch. In other words, have the existing light switch for kitchen lights (#1), existing light switch for dinning room (#2)......then add over counter (#3), and under counter (#4).
I have four Romex wires coming into the box.....#1 is 14/2, #2 is 14/3, #3 is 14/2 and #4 is 14/3. I'm sure you guys will know the wiring for the existing switches so I won't go into that, my question is where do I "steal" the power to add two runs of Romex? One for the upper lights and one for the under the cabinet.
Sorry for the long question and thanks in advance for your response. All of you professionals do a great service with these kind of blogs.
Thanks again,
Dale
Dale8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 05:51 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Default

adding a second light to existing 3-way circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dale8 View Post
Hello.....Thanks again,
Dale
Supply as diagram as to your current setup. words are pretty much hard to follow when describing 4 incoming cables
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 07:22 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Murrells Inlet, South Carolina, USA
Posts: 7
Default

adding a second light to existing 3-way circuit


Thanks for the response, I would love to provide a diagram as sharp as the one you posted in your orginal answer but I'm new to this board and don't know how to make that kind of diagram. I agree my post was hard to follow because of the wording. I'll try to draw out something and attach or take a pic tomorrow. Thanks, Dale
Dale8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 04:39 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Default

adding a second light to existing 3-way circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dale8 View Post
I'm new to this board and don't know how to make that kind of diagram.
All I use is the microsoft paint program. Make the canvas a light gray color and get to drawing.
Attached Thumbnails
adding a second light to existing 3-way circuit-4-way-2011-20can-20lites-2.jpg  
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 11:38 AM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Murrells Inlet, South Carolina, USA
Posts: 7
Default

adding a second light to existing 3-way circuit


First try to send this attachment for wiring diagram......not very proud of what it looks like but maybe you'll get the idea. I promise I'll get better.
This is existing....I want to add two runs, one for overhead lights, and one for under counter lights.
Attached Thumbnails
adding a second light to existing 3-way circuit-electrical1.jpg  

Dale8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kitchen circuit re-design - Existing is a mess darlingm Electrical 5 12-31-2011 09:45 PM
3 way switch adding an add'l light GRed Electrical 2 12-15-2011 04:24 PM
Adding outlets to existing 15A lighting circuit rstain Electrical 3 12-03-2011 10:30 AM
Helping adding a light to an existing 3 way circuit. McSooner Electrical 4 12-03-2010 09:54 AM
Adding can lights to an existing circuit TexasEd Electrical 1 06-17-2008 07:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.