Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-09-2009, 04:46 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Adding second grounding bar to subpanel


I had a 100A sub panel installed in the garage/workshop by a professional. It was inspected. Now, I am in the process of adding some circuits to the sub panel and when I opened it I noticed that there is only on grounding bar on the left. I wonder if it is allowed to add another grounding bar on the right side to make wiring more convenient. There are screw holes on the back plate which I assume are for that purpose. I assume if code allows it, the enclosure metal will provide the continuity to the existing bar.

I will get this inspected and do not want to have to rework it.

rdy2go is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2009, 05:12 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,695
Rewards Points: 2,188
Default

Adding second grounding bar to subpanel


Is this panel in a detached or attached structure from the main panel?

If it is in an attached structure there should already be an auxillary ground bar added. This should be in addition to the neutral buss.

Can you post a picture?

Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2009, 05:38 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Adding second grounding bar to subpanel


Quote:
I assume if code allows it, the enclosure metal will provide the continuity to the existing bar.

You are correct.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2009, 05:49 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Adding second grounding bar to subpanel


It is sub panel connected to the basement main panel about fifty feet away.

There are two neutral bars on the left and one on the right and a grounding bar on the left side. Yes, they are there and the grounding is fed from the main and kept separated from the neutral. It was inspected.

The question is if I can add a second grounding bar on the right side to avoid having to run the right side grounds to the left side ground bar. Just a matter of neatness and convenience.
rdy2go is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2009, 06:03 PM   #5
Member
 
BCSparkyGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 63
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Adding second grounding bar to subpanel


I don't see a problem with that........
BCSparkyGirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2009, 06:19 PM   #6
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,851
Rewards Points: 2,496
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Adding second grounding bar to subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Is this panel in a detached or attached structure from the main panel?

If it is in an attached structure there should already be an auxillary ground bar added. This should be in addition to the neutral buss.

Can you post a picture?
It doesn't matter where it is. It is a ground bar in the panel for circuit connections not a ground rod for panel that is being asked about. It almost caught me as well.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2009, 07:48 PM   #7
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,695
Rewards Points: 2,188
Default

Adding second grounding bar to subpanel


Joed,

Prior to the 08 it was permissable to run a 3 wire feeder to a detached structure and re-bond the neutral and ground if there were no other metallic paths between structures. This is why I asking, not because of a ground rod issue.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2009, 09:24 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 500
Thumbs up

Adding second grounding bar to subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Joed,

Prior to the 08 it was permissable to run a 3 wire feeder to a detached structure and re-bond the neutral and ground if there were no other metallic paths between structures. This is why I asking, not because of a ground rod issue.
Yes. But at first glance, your mind runs automatically to thinking about "Additional Grounding ROD a/o to grounding BAR! But re-BONDING the GROUND and Neutral in a SUBPANEL is never a good idea! (NO matter what) Don't Drink and Drive, Ever!!!
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 02:36 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Adding second grounding bar to subpanel


what no pictures?

Professional as to what .. a license electrician. (humer)

Sub-panel in my opinion, should alway be wired with four conductor
cable. The sub-panel has one ground bar. This ground bar would
have the bare, non-insulated wire attach to it. All you circuit ground
wire attach to it.

The white insulated conductor, would attach to the neutral bus bar.
Here you would remove the green scew that bond its to the sheet
metal of the electrical. This what I am told is an isolated neutral.

So, yes install another ground bar, if all of the above conditions exists.

The above are only the opinions of this writer.

GOOD LUCK and work safe. And send us a picture.
user62257 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 05:43 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Adding second grounding bar to subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by 4x42001 View Post
what no pictures?
I would have posted, but I understand I need to do it with low pixel density and at this time I am not set up to do so

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4x42001 View Post
Professional as to what .. a license electrician. (humer)
Yes, I had an electrical contractor install the sub panel and the state inspector inspect it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4x42001 View Post
Sub-panel in my opinion, should alway be wired with four conductor
cable. The sub-panel has one ground bar. This ground bar would
have the bare, non-insulated wire attach to it. All you circuit ground
wire attach to it.
Yes, four conductors it is. The ground bar has the non-insulated grounding line connected to it, and it is screwed to the back metal frame, just where the manufacturer has one imprinted ground symbol.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4x42001 View Post
The white insulated conductor, would attach to the neutral bus bar.
Here you would remove the green scew that bond its to the sheet
metal of the electrical. This what I am told is an isolated neutral.

So, yes install another ground bar, if all of the above conditions exists.
I noticed that on the right side of the box there was also another ground symbol, so I screwed in that place the second ground bar.

Thank you to all for all the comments.
rdy2go is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 07:29 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,965
Rewards Points: 2,026
Default

Adding second grounding bar to subpanel


Question: When you have two ground bars in the panel are you supposed to run a #6 bare pigtail between them as opposed to relying on their mechanical connection or green screws to the panel for bonding?
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 07:59 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Adding second grounding bar to subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by AllanJ View Post
Question: When you have two ground bars in the panel are you supposed to run a #6 bare pigtail between them as opposed to relying on their mechanical connection or green screws to the panel for bonding?
See 220/221 answer earlier in the thread. I understood the enclosure is enough.

rdy2go is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a subpanel to a sub-panel and other questions CardinalPilot Electrical 14 03-30-2011 02:23 PM
Adding a subpanel BimmerRacer Electrical 20 04-01-2009 08:30 PM
Subpanel grounding CAUTIOUSHOMEOWNER Electrical 30 12-02-2008 04:08 PM
Grounding electrode at subpanel Randell Tarin Electrical 18 02-01-2008 09:05 PM
Anyone want to take a shot at why #6 to attach antenna ground to breaker? Piedmont Electrical 44 01-08-2008 04:11 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.