Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-21-2009, 07:22 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: oregon
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

adding recepticle to 14-2 wire


i want to add a recepticle . and get power from a 14-2 wire that is going to a switch, can i cut the wire and add recepticle on that wire

JB619 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 07:31 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

adding recepticle to 14-2 wire


Is there only 1 cable going to the switch?
If only one then it is only a switched loop - hot line only

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 07:39 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 0
Thumbs up

adding recepticle to 14-2 wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by JB619 View Post
i want to add a recepticle . and get power from a 14-2 wire that is going to a switch, can i cut the wire and add recepticle on that wire
Yes you can. Under certain conditions. If you have a NEUTRAL wire running in the same box. You can do it in either of Two ways. 1) a Combo Switch. Or expand the box and make it into a 2-gang box. The Sw./Receptacle can also be connected in 2 different ways. a) The receptacle should be controlled by the switch. 2) The receptacle is always ON! (No matter what) Don't Drink and Drive, Ever!!!
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 07:40 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: oregon
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 0
Default

adding recepticle to 14-2 wire


there is 1 14-2 wire going to switch and switch goes out to 2 light fixtures i want to know if i can splice into ( or cut wire) wire before the switch and add a recepticle
JB619 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 07:44 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: oregon
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 0
Default

adding recepticle to 14-2 wire


hey spark plug thank you for the reply, but i wanna add a seperate j box for the recepticle , because i need it on the wall behind the switch, does that make sense
JB619 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 07:46 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

adding recepticle to 14-2 wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Is there only 1 cable going to the switch?
If only one then it is only a switched loop - hot line only
If there is only 1 14-2 cable then no
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 08:06 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 0
Thumbs up

adding recepticle to 14-2 wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by JB619 View Post
hey spark plug thank you for the reply, but i wanna add a seperate j box for the recepticle , because i need it on the wall behind the switch, does that make sense
Yes, you can. Under the conditions we discussed originally. Me and Scuba Dave were giving you the same advice. But from a different end of the equation. Yes, if there's an additional wire/cable (Neutral) in the same box. No. If there's only ONE set of Black and White wires in the box.!!!(No matter what)Don't drink and Drive, Ever!!!

spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Dryer is 3 wire, receptacle is 4 Wire. thelimit Electrical 22 01-15-2009 09:59 AM
Replacement Light Fixture - Speed Wire Clip? nick4597 Electrical 4 01-03-2009 12:49 PM
Melted Service Entrance Wire in Panel theatretch85 Electrical 13 08-22-2008 10:37 AM
adding an additional light to 2 3-way switches basement_guy Electrical 10 07-20-2008 09:23 AM
Old house, new light fixture, too many wires Persephonee Electrical 3 01-15-2007 08:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.