Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-02-2010, 08:05 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: SC
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

adding a receptical


We removed a receptical when we took out a wall in our kitchen. We want to add a receptical to our island now and would like to use the wire from the removed receptical. However, the removed outlet seems to have been connected to a switch. How do we use the old wire (one red, one black, and one white) and connect it to a wire with one black, one white, and one ground in order to power a receptical? We do not want this receptical connected to a switch.

CyndiLou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 08:10 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

adding a receptical


You will need to bypass the switch

Is there a ground ?

If so you should be able to connect the black, white & ground

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 08:15 AM   #3
E-lec-tri-city
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 162
Send a message via ICQ to brons2 Send a message via AIM to brons2 Send a message via MSN to brons2 Send a message via Yahoo to brons2
Default

adding a receptical


Quote:
Originally Posted by CyndiLou View Post
We removed a receptical when we took out a wall in our kitchen. We want to add a receptical to our island now and would like to use the wire from the removed receptical. However, the removed outlet seems to have been connected to a switch. How do we use the old wire (one red, one black, and one white) and connect it to a wire with one black, one white, and one ground in order to power a receptical? We do not want this receptical connected to a switch.
If you put wire nuts at the old location to connect an additional length of wire, you will have to put it in a junction box that is visible outside the wall. Likewise with the old switch location. It's illegal to hide junctions under walls.
brons2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 08:30 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: SC
Posts: 4
Default

adding a receptical


Thanks! I understand about the junction box. However, there is no ground wire on the existing wire.
CyndiLou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 08:34 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

adding a receptical


Is this a 3-way switch ?
You will need to locate an outlet with a ground
Kitchen requires 2 dedicated circuits & GFCI
If you already have 2 then you meet code
But what else is on this circuit that you want to tap into ?

Do you have a basement/crawl space to run a wire
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 08:43 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: SC
Posts: 4
Default

adding a receptical


Yes, this is a three-way switch. I thought maybe we would have to locate an outlet with a ground, but just wanted to be sure I couldn't use the old one somehow. We do have plenty of crawl space. I'm just not sure which wire to tap into down there! How can I best choose which line to tap into? I have 2 breakers for kitchen/rec, 1 for Kitchen/GFI/Rec, 1 for freezer, 1 for dishwasher-disposal.
CyndiLou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 08:58 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

adding a receptical


You need to tap into one of the kitchen GFCI receptacle circuits
I wouldn't tap into the freezer circuit
DW/disposal needs its own dedicated circuit
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 09:05 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: SC
Posts: 4
Default

adding a receptical


Thanks for the advice!

CyndiLou is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding insulation and storage to Cape Cod Side Attic turin39789 General DIY Discussions 5 11-08-2010 10:50 AM
Upsidedown receptical? Giles Electrical 26 01-29-2010 11:07 AM
adding on to an existing detached garage ebstein Building & Construction 4 09-24-2009 10:32 PM
Adding more weight to truss system... what can it hold? Sonnie Building & Construction 7 02-06-2009 08:45 PM
Adding new duct/Register CEbury HVAC 1 06-25-2008 10:51 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.