Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-05-2009, 12:40 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,202
Share |
Default

Adding receptacle questions


Do you think it's OK to use a 15A breaker for the central vac, which draws 12A?
I'm not sure what the code says about continuous load vs breaker size, but I personally would run #12 cable on a 20A breaker.

__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 01:23 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

Adding receptacle questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by drtbk4ever View Post
Great catch.

That is the ground wire that the Cable Guy disconnected when I was having issues with my cable reception. It was connected to the main panel ground wire and is now just hanging in space. He said it was possible my cable was picking up interference off of the wiring in my house through this ground wire.

Do you think I should reconnect it?

Yes, and you could install an isolator for the cable system.

This is the one I have, and recommend
http://www.amazon.com/Viewsonics-VSI.../dp/B0017I3K9M

Just install it right after the ground block, or before your amp/splitter to tvs.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 01:25 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

Adding receptacle questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by KE2KB View Post
Do you think it's OK to use a 15A breaker for the central vac, which draws 12A?
I'm not sure what the code says about continuous load vs breaker size, but I personally would run #12 cable on a 20A breaker.

I don't think someone would use central vac for 3+hours.

If the distance is long, I would run 12 awg on a 15 or 20 breaker.

14 on a 15 is for this is ok.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 02:02 PM   #19
Newbie Bill
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,054
Default

Adding receptacle questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
I don't think someone would use central vac for 3+hours.

If the distance is long, I would run 12 awg on a 15 or 20 breaker.

14 on a 15 is for this is ok.
Now you guys tell me I should have run 12 and a 20 breaker. However, I have already ran 14 wire and put it on a 15 Amp breaker. It may not be ideal, but is a heck of a lot better than running it off an extension cord plugged into an outlet is also running a refrigerator.

Thanks for the link on the isolator
drtbk4ever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 03:26 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

Adding receptacle questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by drtbk4ever View Post
Now you guys tell me I should have run 12 and a 20 breaker. However, I have already ran 14 wire and put it on a 15 Amp breaker. It may not be ideal, but is a heck of a lot better than running it off an extension cord plugged into an outlet is also running a refrigerator.

Thanks for the link on the isolator

No, I would have ran 14 awg any day.

I was saying that 12 awg was overkill. 14 awg is ideal.

The nec has a load sizing requirement for loads lasting longer than 3 hours, such as lighting. A central vac is not a 3 hour load.

Your welcome.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 03:30 PM   #21
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Adding receptacle questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by KE2KB View Post
Do you think it's OK to use a 15A breaker for the central vac, which draws 12A?
I'm not sure what the code says about continuous load vs breaker size, but I personally would run #12 cable on a 20A breaker.
Yes, because its legal, check out 210.23 (A)(1)

chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions About Changing GFCI receptacle to a normal three pronged outlet LYTTONJ Electrical 11 05-04-2011 02:23 PM
Adding a subpanel to a sub-panel and other questions CardinalPilot Electrical 14 03-30-2011 02:23 PM
Receptacle Rating question KE2KB Electrical 5 12-18-2008 05:36 PM
Adding a Hot Receptacle to a 3-Way Switch rtyui2 Electrical 11 11-21-2007 08:08 PM
Adding a receptacle to existing circuit dekohl Electrical 3 09-10-2007 01:46 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.