Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-02-2009, 04:58 PM   #1
Newbie Bill
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,054
Share |
Default

Adding receptacle questions


Hello Gang,

Yes the newbie is back.

In my unfinished basement I only have two receptacles so want to add a couple more instead of running extension cords around the basement. These will only be temporary until the basement is finished, maybe a few years from now.

1) I plan to add a dedicated 15 Amp line to my 12 Amp Central Vac. I will put this on a new breaker in the panel. Can I add the breaker to the panel myself?

At some point I may have to add a sub panel as once #1 is done above, I will only have two slots left in my existing panel. Did I read somewhere that I need to have two slots in order to hook up a subpanel? Do these two slots have to be side by side? This will dictate where I put #1 above.

2) The other circuit is just for a stereo and TV so I plan to add it onto the end of the existing receptacle that is immediately below my panel. Is there any problems with me running another receptacle off of this particular receptacle?

Thanks.


Last edited by drtbk4ever; 01-02-2009 at 05:00 PM.
drtbk4ever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 05:11 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,439
Default

Adding receptacle questions


You can add the breaker yourself if you feel confident you can do it safely.
Sub panel does need two breakers side by side.

joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 08:40 AM   #3
Newbie Bill
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,054
Default

Adding receptacle questions


Thanks Joed,

Anybody know if continuing a circuit from the panel plug is OK?
drtbk4ever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 08:44 AM   #4
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Adding receptacle questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by drtbk4ever View Post
Thanks Joed,

Anybody know if continuing a circuit from the panel plug is OK?
No, it's not ok. Why would you need to do this?
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 10:33 AM   #5
Newbie Bill
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,054
Default

Adding receptacle questions


Hello InPhase277,

I attached a picture of my panel. The receptacle I am referring to is immediately below the panel.

As it is now, I run an extension cord from said receptacle to a TV/Stereo at the other end of my undeveloped basement.

I had some extra 14-2 wire so I put a receptacle by the TV and ran the wire to the panel. I was hoping I could just add this to the receptacle at the bottom of the panel as I am running out of slots in my panel.

I take it by your reply that it is not acceptable to continue a circuit off of the panel receptacle?

Sorry I couldn't figure out how to rotate my picture.
Attached Thumbnails
Adding receptacle questions-dsc01833.jpg  
drtbk4ever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 10:41 AM   #6
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Adding receptacle questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
No, it's not ok. Why would you need to do this?
Why would it not be okay? Of course its okay.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 11:25 AM   #7
Newbie Bill
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,054
Default

Adding receptacle questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
Why would it not be okay? Of course its okay.
Hey Chris,

I think what InPhase was getting at is by code the panel plug must be on its own circuit. It looked like an easier solution than adding a new breaker to the panel but I probably shouldn't be so lazy and just add the new circuit.

Thanks guys.
drtbk4ever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 12:28 PM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,727
Default

Adding receptacle questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by drtbk4ever View Post
Hey Chris,

I think what InPhase was getting at is by code the panel plug must be on its own circuit. It looked like an easier solution than adding a new breaker to the panel but I probably shouldn't be so lazy and just add the new circuit.

Thanks guys.
There is not a code preventing you from using that receptacle in the states, but looking at the sideways panel, I guess you are in Canada.

My bad. After looking at the picture, I think you took it sideways!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 09:50 AM   #9
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Adding receptacle questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by drtbk4ever View Post
Hey Chris,

I think what InPhase was getting at is by code the panel plug must be on its own circuit. It looked like an easier solution than adding a new breaker to the panel but I probably shouldn't be so lazy and just add the new circuit.

Thanks guys.
Its not a code violation, and I'm not even required to have a receptacle at the panel.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 11:39 AM   #10
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Adding receptacle questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
Why would it not be okay? Of course its okay.
'Cause I'm an idiot. I read it as "LUG" instead of "PLUG"!
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 08:33 PM   #11
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Adding receptacle questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
'Cause I'm an idiot. I read it as "LUG" instead of "PLUG"!
, When I first read your response I found it very strange to begin with coming from you.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 09:09 PM   #12
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Default

Adding receptacle questions


Don't feel bad I thought he said lug too, and imagined some 12 gauge wires piggybacked under his service conductors.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 07:22 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

Adding receptacle questions


I see a violation in the pic, look at the coax ground block...where does that green ground wire go to? Looks like to a romex staple!
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 12:21 PM   #14
Newbie Bill
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,054
Default

Adding receptacle questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
I see a violation in the pic, look at the coax ground block...where does that green ground wire go to? Looks like to a romex staple!
Great catch.

That is the ground wire that the Cable Guy disconnected when I was having issues with my cable reception. It was connected to the main panel ground wire and is now just hanging in space. He said it was possible my cable was picking up interference off of the wiring in my house through this ground wire.

Do you think I should reconnect it?
drtbk4ever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 12:37 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,202
Default

Adding receptacle questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by drtbk4ever View Post
Great catch.

That is the ground wire that the Cable Guy disconnected when I was having issues with my cable reception. It was connected to the main panel ground wire and is now just hanging in space. He said it was possible my cable was picking up interference off of the wiring in my house through this ground wire.

Do you think I should reconnect it?
Figure the cable guy would do something like that. How often do you find one who knows anything about grounding?

__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions About Changing GFCI receptacle to a normal three pronged outlet LYTTONJ Electrical 11 05-04-2011 02:23 PM
Adding a subpanel to a sub-panel and other questions CardinalPilot Electrical 14 03-30-2011 02:23 PM
Receptacle Rating question KE2KB Electrical 5 12-18-2008 05:36 PM
Adding a Hot Receptacle to a 3-Way Switch rtyui2 Electrical 11 11-21-2007 08:08 PM
Adding a receptacle to existing circuit dekohl Electrical 3 09-10-2007 01:46 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.