Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-13-2011, 05:17 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 15
Share |
Default

Adding a receptacle from existing switch


Im putting a closet under my staircase and want to add a light with a switch in the closet and a receptacle on the wall. There is an existing switch that powers a light in the hallway near the stairs. It looks like the white is just part of the switch loop.



themow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 05:27 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,247
Default

Adding a receptacle from existing switch


that would be my guess as well only 2-wires for switching.....nuetural in another box.

ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 06:38 PM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,328
Default

Adding a receptacle from existing switch


The white in the switch box should be the constant hot. There is no neutral in that box.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 08:03 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,349
Default

Adding a receptacle from existing switch


You can't get you power from the switch for the reasons stated above. There is no neutral. It is a switch loop.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 08:46 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 15
Default

Adding a receptacle from existing switch


This is the junction box that goes to the light and the switch (It intercepts them). BX cable? Tie the hot into the hot and the neutral into the neutral and the ground to the screw on the junction? I guess that white tied in with the hots was for that light switch loop? Am i good to go? forgetting anything? Thanks

themow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 10:10 PM   #6
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,328
Default

Adding a receptacle from existing switch


The box is already overfilled. You need a larger box.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 10:34 PM   #7
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

Adding a receptacle from existing switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
The box is already overfilled. You need a larger box.
And secure it to the building, not just let it ‘float’ in the air. (Notice the sprinkler head in the first picture, Jim?)
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 10:34 PM   #8
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

Adding a receptacle from existing switch


Were you planning on using Romex (NM cable) with that plastic nail on box? Is that allowed in your area? You can’t use that plastic box if you were going to use MC cable (similar to the BX cable shown in the pictures).
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2011, 08:16 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 15
Default

Adding a receptacle from existing switch


Id be using romex. I dont have any armored cable.

I will secure the box. That is the way they do things in this building. Quite frustrating to see.

themow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Existing switch, replace with combo switch/outlet shujinko Electrical 4 04-30-2011 05:19 PM
adding new light, to existing switch stiksandstones Electrical 25 03-12-2011 05:50 PM
Switch / Receptacle mikbro Electrical 11 10-31-2008 04:15 PM
3 way switch - adding in a switch jamiedolan Electrical 4 10-23-2008 11:35 AM
Adding a light to an existing 3-way connection nthomp16 Electrical 2 07-21-2008 06:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.