Adding Receptacle On Existing Circuit - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-12-2009, 12:23 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 49
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Adding receptacle on existing circuit


Hi all-
Adding some undercabinet puck lighting and want to check on how to best add it to the existing circuit.

My plan is to replace an existing box with a single pole controlling my overhead kitchen light with a double-gang box with two single-poles...one for the existing and a second for the lighting. The location of the box is about a foot from the where the lights and their transformer are actually going.

The existing setup in the box is:

Set 1 in/out: Black/Red/White
Set 2 in/out: White/Black

The existing switch gets the red on one terminal, which is the end of the run on that red, and the black on the other terminal, which is one branch off a nut, the other one of wihch keeps going out. The white goes in and via a nut straight out.

Would appreciate any help on how to add in the new switch, obviously intended to be controlled totally seperate from the existing switch.

Advertisement

schnitz411 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 01:26 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Adding receptacle on existing circuit


Quote:
Set 1 in/out: Black/Red/White
Set 2 in/out: White/Black
Your new switch leg will be black/white.

In the new 2 gang box,

1) wirenut all whites together.

2) wirenut existing blacks along with two pigtails which will provide power the two switches.

3) Install one pigtail to each switch. Install existing red to one switch, (new) black to the other.

Advertisement

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 06:15 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 49
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Adding receptacle on existing circuit


Worked perfectly thanks!
Only challenges were dealing with a new work box that was attached to a stud that couldn't be undone without more holes in the drywall and making pigtails...which I don't seem to have mastered.
schnitz411 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a room, tie in to existing framing rampeyboy Building & Construction 4 12-26-2008 04:16 PM
Adding Kitchen pass through to an existing opening? sscott0203 Remodeling 7 12-13-2008 04:17 AM
Adding a circuit mholmen Electrical 10 07-23-2008 12:36 PM
adding window casing/moulding to existing windows Indy_Steve General DIY Discussions 6 01-27-2008 03:58 PM
adding to existing insulation renegade Building & Construction 2 01-23-2008 11:46 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts