Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-10-2007, 11:28 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding a receptacle to existing circuit


I need to add a new outlet/receptacle to an existing circuit. It is in a room that I did myself before it was finished so I know the outlets are wired in a serial fashion but I can no longer access the last receptacle in the line.

So, I need to tap into one of the outlets in the middle of the circuit to add the new one. Currently, the receptacle has the wires connected with a push-type connection. The question is whether I can drop the new run into the same box and just connect it to the screw connectors? THis would result in one of the outlets on the receptacle having both the push-connector and screw-connector wired.

Hope this makes sense

dekohl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 12:27 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,861
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Adding a receptacle to existing circuit


have both screw connectting and push connecting is no problem at all...I done that all the time in my wiring....

KUIPORNG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 01:06 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,508
Rewards Points: 2,004
Default

Adding a receptacle to existing circuit


Remove or cut off the pushed in wires and connect them to the new wires along with a 6" piece of wire to go back to the existing receptacles screws. I don't trust the push in type of connection, espescially if you have all the other receptacles connected from receptacle to receptacle. The way they are wired, if one receptacle fails the rest down the line will not work either.
I always pigtail receptacles for this exact purpose. If one dosent work it is the bad one.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 01:46 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 106
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Adding a receptacle to existing circuit


I always pigtail off when connecting to a receptacle because of the potential problem as stated by J. V. except at the end of the run. It is my understanding that it is code in Southern California where I live
sluggermike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
add a second light to an existing 3 way switch circuit djohns10 Electrical 6 03-02-2007 07:16 PM
adding 3-way switch to existing circuit msahaydak Electrical 4 02-18-2007 12:43 AM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 10:05 PM
Adding a new circuit breaker ksl420 Electrical 9 05-23-2006 10:25 AM
Split Receptacle on 3-Way Circuit NPS Electrical 6 11-03-2005 09:28 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.