Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-13-2013, 03:09 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding a pony box


Hi I was just curious what is the determining factor for how many additional pony boxs or panel boxs what ever you call them can be added to a square d 200 amp service? Right now the 200 amp panel has a 60 amp service that is out in the garage and the largest draw out there is a 220 volt compressors used on rare occasions, a electric dryer , electric stove and the rest are pretty much all 15 amp breakers.
Thanks
Lynn

Disisme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 03:11 PM   #2
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,128
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

Adding a pony box


Quote:
Originally Posted by Disisme View Post
Hi I was just curious what is the determining factor for how many additional pony boxs or panel boxs what ever you call them can be added to a square d 200 amp service? Right now the 200 amp panel has a 60 amp service that is out in the garage and the largest draw out there is a 220 volt compressors used on rare occasions, a electric dryer , electric stove and the rest are pretty much all 15 amp breakers.
Thanks
Lynn
You can add as many as you want.

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 03:23 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding a pony box


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
You can add as many as you want.
Really ? If I needed to run 3 x 220 volt vats that normally require 20 amp breaker each, I know I would need a 60 amp breaker for the main 200 amp square d panel but what type of additional box would I need ?
Thanks
Lynn
Disisme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 07:56 PM   #4
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Adding a pony box


Basically almost unlimited numbers of subpanels you can use but the safe methold is do the load demand caluation to see how much leeway you have with your exsting panel but when you run the cable or conductors from main panel to subpanel there one thing you will keep in your mind.,,

Always keep the netural and ground conductors seperated all the time.

If any of the subpanel come with bonding screw or jumper tab discharge them you will not need them at all.

And some of the subpanels you will have to get the ground bussbar due some will not included so expect to buy that anyway they are only few Euros ( Dollars )

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 08:46 PM   #5
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Oviedo, FL near Orlando
Posts: 227
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Adding a pony box


Hi, Disisme. Vats? Beer vats? Sounds like my kind of project.

We need lots more info and a diagram. For instance:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Disisme View Post
...require 20 amp breaker each, I know I would need a 60 amp breaker...
is not how the formula works. A 16A load would require a 20A breaker, but three of them (48A) would only require a 50A feed.

So, on each piece of equipment, including the stove, is a nameplate. Those are the specs I need. Post pictures of each one. Nice big files so I can zoom in and read with my myopic eyes.

The diagram can be crude, but we need to see where each panel is located in the building and where each piece of equipment will go. And lines between them to show what feeds what.

Especially show what are seperate structures. Only one set of feed wires is allowed between buildings.
Glennsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a subpanel stifler51 Electrical 1 12-26-2012 11:23 PM
Adding mass to a subfloor - am I about to do something stupid? xtrand Flooring 1 11-02-2012 01:33 PM
Adding Collar Ties to make a ceiling Joe1. Building & Construction 18 09-11-2010 09:56 PM
Adding more weight to truss system... what can it hold? Sonnie Building & Construction 7 02-06-2009 08:45 PM
Adding new duct/Register CEbury HVAC 1 06-25-2008 10:51 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.