Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-28-2012, 12:14 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 408
Share |
Default

Adding overhead light from outlet


I have a dark spot in my master bedroom so I added an overhead ceiling light. On the one wall I have an outlet which had two sets of wires in each of the rear push pins (live going in, line to the next outlet going out). I ran a new wire down the wall and attached it to a new switch then from the switch to one set of available screws on the outlet for power.

Everything works as expected. The box didn't feel over crowded when putting the outlet back in either.

I was just curious if anything I did was unsafe in any way.

I used the same gauge wire as the outlet (14/2 w/ ground). It's a 15a circuit. The 3 sets of wires attached to the outlet is what made me question it.

Since the area is a pass-through to our master bathroom, I installed a motion switch so the light only stays on for 15 seconds once activated.


Last edited by adgjqetuo; 05-28-2012 at 12:19 AM.
adgjqetuo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 01:30 AM   #2
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,240
Default

Adding overhead light from outlet


I think as a general practice, it's not accepted practice to power lights and outlets on the same ckt.

And....most guys here will suggest that you not back stab the outlet...or what you call the push pins on the rear. Most guys prefer to use the screws.

If it was me....I would wire nut all 3 sets of wires along with a pigtail....the pigtail would then go to the outlet. That way you can stuff the bundle of wires in the back of the box and it's a whole lot easier to move the outlet without all those wires going to it. Additionally, you end up with a better connection to your other outlets.

__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 06:06 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 408
Default

Adding overhead light from outlet


I've read that about the back stabs before...however it seems that's how the builder wired the whole house. Every room has one in and one out to the next outlet. I would need to re-wire every outlet.

I suppose I could change this one since I'm already there, but I'm not sure it would benefit the other plugs unless I went through and chAnged them all. I have 8 in my bedroom alone.
adgjqetuo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 06:35 AM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Adding overhead light from outlet


Could just redo them as they fall apart. My parents house for a while when an area lost power it turned into guess what backstab failed this time.

Some were backstabed and some were not. Only the backstabed ones failed.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 07:22 AM   #5
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,029
Default

Adding overhead light from outlet


I disagree that it is not accepted practice to have lights and receptacles on the same circuit. It is quite common and not a problem.

As long as the box is 18 cu. in. or larger it is not overfilled.

I do agree that pig tailing the wires is better than using the back stabs.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 08:01 AM   #6
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

Adding overhead light from outlet


Quote:
I think as a general practice, it's not accepted practice to power lights and outlets on the same ckt.
This is completely false. In a residential situation, it is rare that outlets are separate from lighting. It comes down to personal preference, there are no codes that dictate it.

k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rerouting Bathroom Wiring roasted Electrical 36 05-13-2012 09:58 PM
Adding 2 switches for Fan and Fan Light adgjqetuo Electrical 16 04-25-2012 08:40 AM
How to rewire outlet controlled by light switch? BuckyGunts Electrical 30 04-20-2012 02:18 PM
confusion with track light stephenbishop Electrical 7 03-10-2012 01:37 PM
Light controlled by switch, outlet always on, power at light...is this the way? pureevil Electrical 6 11-07-2010 05:32 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.