Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-22-2008, 06:28 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 51
Share |
Default

Adding outlets


Hi,

I'm installing new outlets in a room, but one wall I want to add them to is a wet wall (bathroom on the other side).
The wall is 8 feet long, and has one outlet on it already. To add another outlet I either have to install it 6 inches from the door opening, or 12 inches from the corner.

Other than aesthetics, is there a code (New York area) on how far an outlet has to be off of the door jamb or corner?

Is there a code on where they can be near the plumbing supply or drain?

Thanks,
Bill
Big Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2008, 06:45 PM   #2
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Adding outlets


Name:  210.52(A).jpg
Views: 74
Size:  74.3 KB

Here is a pretty picture... Dont worry about any plumbing...
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2008, 07:05 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 51
Default

Adding outlets


HI Chris75,

Thanks for the picture, very nice.

Just a little confused about the Max. specs.
Does that mean that there has to be an outlet at least 6 ft from the door? Can there be 2 outlets in that same 6 ft length?

If so, can I put one 6 inches from the door (it's not behind the door when opened).

Thanks for the help.
Big Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2008, 07:07 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

Adding outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Bill View Post
HI Chris75,

Thanks for the picture, very nice.

Just a little confused about the Max. specs.
Does that mean that there has to be an outlet at least 6 ft from the door? Can there be 2 outlets in that same 6 ft length?

If so, can I put one 6 inches from the door (it's not behind the door when opened).

Thanks for the help.
Those are max spans. An outlet must be within 6ft of the doorway. The idea is that an appliance can be anywhere along any wall without having to run an extension cord.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2008, 07:21 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 51
Default

Adding outlets


Hi jerryh3,

Thanks,

Ok, so my concern isn't the Max spec. I guess I didn't explain it correctly. Sorry.
I want to add outlets, not just have one on that wall. Right now it's in code. It's an 8 ft wall with one outlet.

Is there a spec on how far an outlet has to be from a door?
Such as ..... "an outlet has to be 1 ft from door, but no further than 6 ft..." (example)
Big Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2008, 07:22 PM   #6
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Adding outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Bill View Post
Hi jerryh3,

Thanks,

Ok, so my concern isn't the Max spec. I guess I didn't explain it correctly. Sorry.
I want to add outlets, not just have one on that wall. Right now it's in code. It's an 8 ft wall with one outlet.

Is there a spec on how far an outlet has to be from a door?
Such as ..... "an outlet has to be 1 ft from door, but no further than 6 ft..." (example)

My picture is minimum requirements, you can go nuts if you want... put 10 on a wall if you need it...
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2008, 07:33 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 51
Default

Adding outlets


Hi Chris75,

So if I don't mind the way it looks..... I'm not breaking code by putting an outlet 6 inches from the door.

Thanks for the help,

Bill
Big Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2008, 07:46 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

Adding outlets


Quote:
Does that mean that there has to be an outlet at least 6 ft from the door? Can there be 2 outlets in that same 6 ft length?

Yes and yes.


In your case you will have to do it that way.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2008, 08:49 PM   #9
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Adding outlets


You know what's funny about the code as it applies to residential construction? There is no limit on how many receptacles you can put on a circuit. 10, 100, 1000 doesn't matter!

InPhase277
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
adding new outside outlets, lights etc walt1122 Electrical 8 08-23-2007 02:11 PM
Problem W/ Power after Switching Outlets... G19-Fanatic Electrical 17 08-28-2006 01:55 PM
Replacing light killed downstream outlets, totally stuck amissner Electrical 5 07-13-2006 06:02 AM
two GFCI outlets at bath vanity Hickory Electrical 6 12-18-2005 09:31 AM
Adding outlets behind bathroom vanity? Carwen Electrical 3 08-14-2005 09:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.