Adding Outlets - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-03-2011, 04:16 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding outlets


I'm new to home owning and even newer to electrical work. My basement has a few outlets, but not where I need them. I'm currently running a tv, game system, cable box and reciever off of a power strip that is plugged into a simple 9ft extension cord. I'm wondering what wire I need to add another plug and how to make sure I won't pop a fuse.

Cheers, New guy

Advertisement

jeff601307 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 04:26 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,423
Rewards Points: 2,508
Default

Adding outlets


Post a floor plan, and picture of your current electric panel. Also, is this space finished or unfinished. You can use surge strips, and the longest that I would ever use is a 6 ft, 12 ft at the extreme, but only for temporary use.

Advertisement

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2011, 08:19 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding outlets


I don't have an exact floor plan but this is the basic idea. The basement is half finished, half unfinished. I can directly access the back of the outlet currently holding the extension cord for all the devices and the space where I want to place another one. I hope the pictures help, and thanks for taking your time to help out a noobie
Attached Thumbnails
Adding outlets-imag0003.jpg   Adding outlets-basement-floor-plan.jpg  
jeff601307 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2011, 08:28 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,423
Rewards Points: 2,508
Default

Adding outlets


If you can not place a drop behind the finished wall, you can use wiremold, which attaches on the outside of the wall, and can be painted. Then you would just use thhn in the wiremold. You would have to place boxes at least every six feet around the perimeter. The good thing is, you can also use wiremold for low voltage wire, such as telephone, catv, ethernet.

As for your panel, it appears to be a older SquareD sub-panel model, but really can not tell, due to how far the shot was.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 09:01 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding outlets


Any way to know what kind of wiring I would need to support all the electronics that would be using that outlet?
jeff601307 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 09:10 PM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,423
Rewards Points: 2,508
Default

Adding outlets


#14 Romex or #14 THHN/TWHN, if you use the wiremold, on a 15 amp circuit.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 05:23 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,414
Rewards Points: 826
Default

Adding outlets


Remember the N.E.C. Code requires all new circuits to be on an a.f.c.i. breaker.

Advertisement

bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
basement electrical , electrical


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
question about adding outlets to my basement jtkirk Electrical 12 09-26-2011 10:37 PM
Supplemental Outlets in 1950's House Perry401 Electrical 2 05-01-2011 09:49 PM
Adding outlets for top of wall mounted upper kitchen cabinet tmorriss Electrical 1 02-24-2011 08:01 PM
Adding outlets to front porch splinter2 Electrical 2 09-23-2010 09:09 AM
Advice needed for adding grounded outlets in old home Cool user name Electrical 13 08-30-2010 08:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts