Adding Outlet Undersink - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-24-2014, 12:00 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Saint Louis, Missouri
Posts: 58
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Adding outlet undersink


Replacing an Insinkerator with a Waste King unit. Insinkerators are hardwired and Waste Kings are plug and play.

My 12-2 NM is currently exposed and hardwired to the bottom of the old disposer with no conduit or metal sheathing.

I'm going to take the existing NM and run it through rigid metal conduit where it is exposed from the wall to the new metal 1 gang box.

The NM comes out next to the main sink drain (shares the same whole in the back wall of the cabinet) Here are my questions...

The NM will enter the conduit in the wall (bushing used) and then continue to the metal gang box. Since the box will not be grounded via the conduit to the main panel I need to ground it using the ground from the line service. I would pigtail the grounds and use a #12 ground wire to ground to the outlet and then off to the box.

Is this the proper way to ensure both the outlet and metal box are grounded?

Advertisement

poorboy01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2014, 12:14 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

Adding outlet undersink


Why do you feel you need the conduit?

You are correct in your understanding of the grounding.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2014, 12:33 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Saint Louis, Missouri
Posts: 58
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Adding outlet undersink


Honestly, I just got done wiring my basement (800 sqft) and read everything I could get my hands on regarding properly adding circuts and so forth. I added 8 circuts and did everything to code and probably above (so says my retired electrician friend who oversaw everything i did).

For the life of me as detailed as the NECs are I don't believe it's a requirement for undersink outlets to have their NM housed in conduit or to be GFCI protected.

I think it looks more profesional and is practical in nature to run it in conduit.

My wife stores cleaning supplies and is constantly in that area retrieving items...just seems like it should be protected and sercure.

BTW, is that a big Red in your picture?

Last edited by poorboy01; 02-24-2014 at 12:35 PM. Reason: adding question
poorboy01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2014, 12:39 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

Adding outlet undersink


Quote:
Originally Posted by poorboy01 View Post
Honestly, I just got done wiring my basement (800 sqft) and read everything I could get my hands on regarding properly adding circuts and so forth. I added 8 circuts and did everything to code and probably above (so says my retired electrician friend who oversaw everything i did).

For the life of me as detailed as the NECs are I don't believe it's a requirement for undersink outlets to have their NM housed in conduit or to be GFCI protected.

I think it looks more profesional and is practical in nature to run it in conduit.

My wife stores cleaning supplies and is constantly in that area retrieving items...just seems like it should be protected and sercure.

BTW, is that a big Red in your picture?
Nope, Bass pro shop.

If you just want the wire concealed and tucked out of the way, just use some carflex, plastic conduit, but you have the correct understanding.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2014, 12:44 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Saint Louis, Missouri
Posts: 58
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Adding outlet undersink


Ok, I will look into the carflex...

I was wondering about the fish picture...is that a red drum?
poorboy01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2014, 02:37 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

Adding outlet undersink


Quote:
Originally Posted by poorboy01 View Post
Ok, I will look into the carflex...

I was wondering about the fish picture...is that a red drum?
Sorry, no that was a striper!

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding new receptacles/ outlet federer Electrical 19 01-24-2013 04:14 PM
adding a switch to an outlet with two circuits jeffpeter Electrical 16 12-10-2012 09:38 PM
Adding An Outlet Off Of Switched light austinbblock Electrical 4 07-23-2012 01:16 PM
Adding Ceiling Light From Switched Outlet vboz5 General DIY Discussions 2 03-04-2009 01:53 PM
Adding new ceiling light in place of switched outlet XavierG35 Electrical 2 02-13-2008 10:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts