Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-30-2011, 02:50 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 501
Share |
Default

Adding outlet to existing circuit. Which way?


I want to add an additional electrical outlet to a circuit. Existing Romex on the circuit runs in the attic down the wall.

There are 2 options as I see it, since there is no slack in the existing Romex. Use 2 junction boxes in the attic to splice in to the existing outlet's romex or pigtail off the new outlet and use one junction box.

Thoughts and suggestions?
Attached Thumbnails
Adding outlet to existing circuit.  Which way?-photo.jpg  


Last edited by noone; 06-30-2011 at 02:53 PM.
noone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 03:06 PM   #2
DIY staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 21,131
Default

Adding outlet to existing circuit. Which way?


Either one will work just fine----I like #2 better ,but the cable might be stapled and impossible to remove.

Your call---both are safe.

__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 03:17 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 501
Default

Adding outlet to existing circuit. Which way?


Quote:
Originally Posted by oh'mike View Post
Either one will work just fine----I like #2 better ,but the cable might be stapled and impossible to remove.

Your call---both are safe.
Yeah, option 2 is doable, just harder.

Thanks for the verification.

I just wanted to make sure there wasn't some other way that was slipping past me.

I might get lucky with some slack on the line, who knows.
noone is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to noone For This Useful Post:
oh'mike (06-30-2011)
Old 06-30-2011, 03:50 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,634
Default

Adding outlet to existing circuit. Which way?


Are you installing a receptacle above the exsisting receptacle?

Just cut a hole for the new receptacle, drop a new romex to the exsisting box and make connections there.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
oh'mike (06-30-2011)
Old 06-30-2011, 04:05 PM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,321
Default

Adding outlet to existing circuit. Which way?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Are you installing a receptacle above the exsisting receptacle?

Just cut a hole for the new receptacle, drop a new romex to the exsisting box and make connections there.
I agree.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 04:07 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 501
Default

Adding outlet to existing circuit. Which way?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Are you installing a receptacle above the exsisting receptacle?

Just cut a hole for the new receptacle, drop a new romex to the exsisting box and make connections there.
Actually this may work if I decide to stay in the same wall studs. I may move over wall studs though. Thanks for the suggestion!
noone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 04:10 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,634
Default

Adding outlet to existing circuit. Which way?


No need to root around in a hot attic when you can drop the wire to the old receptacle.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 04:36 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 501
Default

Adding outlet to existing circuit. Which way?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
No need to root around in a hot attic when you can drop the wire to the old receptacle.
Just thought about something.

How can I feed the new wire into the old receptacle's box? Won't that be difficult to feed the new wire into a tab on the old receptacle box?

Whats the technique?
noone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 04:43 PM   #9
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,889
Default

Adding outlet to existing circuit. Which way?


Quote:
Originally Posted by noone View Post
Just thought about something.

How can I feed the new wire into the old receptacle's box? Won't that be difficult to feed the new wire into a tab on the old receptacle box?

Whats the technique?

I usually knock out the old box, fish in the new wire and install a replacement old work box.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 04:45 PM   #10
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,321
Default

Adding outlet to existing circuit. Which way?


Quote:
Originally Posted by noone View Post
Just thought about something.

How can I feed the new wire into the old receptacle's box? Won't that be difficult to feed the new wire into a tab on the old receptacle box?

Whats the technique?
Drop a piece of string into the hole above the box. Use a piece of wire with a small hook on it thru the knockout to catch the string.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 09:16 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 501
Default

Adding outlet to existing circuit. Which way?


I had to rip out the old box to be able to fish the wire down to it. Tore a little bit of drywall, but nothing some spackle can't fix.

Had to twist 3 romex runs together + pigtail for the outlet. Tight fit in that old work box, but it made it.

Thanks for the tips.

noone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing Two Gang Outlet to Three Gang Outlet vbullinger Electrical 9 01-10-2011 05:13 PM
Want to change a single 240 volt circuit with only one outlet, to a 120 volt circuit with a standard 120 volt outlet. covenant Electrical 7 11-09-2010 06:07 PM
Outlet before light switch; Open Neutral? Fox Electrical 21 09-26-2010 08:38 PM
Adding an outlet to an existing 3 way switch poghl0069 Electrical 3 09-09-2010 01:21 PM
Adding receptacle on existing circuit schnitz411 Electrical 2 08-12-2009 05:15 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.