Adding An Outlet - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-29-2011, 10:24 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 68
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Adding an outlet


I have a 15amp electrical outlet in my warehouse and I would like to add another off of it about 5 feet away. Currently the power comes in and the one outlet there is wired in with the little plastic twist caps. White/black/green. Is adding another outlet just a matter of adding another wire into each of these connections or is there more to it? So instead of

Advertisement

tunaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2011, 10:30 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,976
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

Adding an outlet


Yes, string a new cable of a similar kind from the existing outlet to the new location. Match up the wire colors, black, white, green/bare. Most plastic sheath cable with two conductors and ground (Romex or equivalent) has black for hot, white for neutral, and a bare ground wire.

Advertisement

__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2011, 10:31 PM   #3
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Adding an outlet


I know you know, but just thought I would say it to be sure, make sure the circuit is off before you do any wiring.
__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 12:41 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 68
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Adding an outlet


Yes of course. I have a test kit and double check every time before I touch. So below is a picture of what I am working with. The white and blue lines come in from the circuit breaker but there is the extra black one that starts from the outlet and goes into the conduit that goes out to the back of my building and more outlets I believe. What is happening here? How would I add another outlet into this?

I am guessing just connect my white into that white wing cap but then what do I do with the black? How do I wire my ground in the new junction box?

Thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
Adding an outlet-img00102-20110130-0920.jpg  
tunaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 12:54 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,976
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

Adding an outlet


Ignore the blue wires. Connect the white and black of your new cable to the white and black respectively of the existing receptacle.

You can connect the existing black to one of the existing receptacle's gold screws and your new black to the other gold screw (silver screws are on the left side when you look at the receptacle front with the ground prong hole down). Suggest removing the wires from the holes and using the screws to hold them on.
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 01-30-2011 at 12:58 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 01:52 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 68
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Adding an outlet


The existing outlet didnt have any screws on it so I replaced the outlet with a newer one that did. White is to white and black to black. What do I do with the green/ground wire? Ive been trying to connect it to the existing bare copper ground wire but not sure if that is correct. Is there supposed to be like 1 volt coming across that? If I check the voltage across the bare ground and the white wire it shows 1 volt on my meter.
tunaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 02:10 PM   #7
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,228
Rewards Points: 2,366
Default

Adding an outlet


The wires are in conduit in a warehouse; is this a rental or commercial property. If so, you should be getting a licensed electrician for this work. If the existing electrical is in conduit I suspect the addition should also be in conduit. The ground needs to tied to the existing ground which is grounded to the metal box.

Advertisement

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing Two Gang Outlet to Three Gang Outlet vbullinger Electrical 9 01-10-2011 06:13 PM
Adding additional outlet. Pigtail four sets of wires? svanhess Electrical 5 07-12-2009 11:27 PM
Adding Ceiling Light From Switched Outlet vboz5 General DIY Discussions 2 03-04-2009 01:53 PM
Adding new ceiling light in place of switched outlet XavierG35 Electrical 2 02-13-2008 10:05 PM
Adding garage outlet Shane Electrical 1 02-23-2006 05:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts