Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-16-2012, 12:45 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding an outlet


I am trying to add an outlet above the rest for a wall mounted tv. I want to go straight up and tie into an outlet below. The outlet below is in the middle of other outlets along the wall. I was planning on just wire nutting the new white to the whites in the existing box, same for red and ground. Does this sound right? My main question though is there is a red wire attached to the existing outlet. Can I forget about this wire for my purpose, or does it need to be involved? Thanks a lot for any responses!

tbbuhner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 02:32 PM   #2
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,682
Rewards Points: 1,002
Default

Adding an outlet


Need more info. Number and color of all wires in box? Is receptacle switched? Is it a split receptacle? Wire size? What room is it in? How old is the home? Picture? The more info you provide the easier it will be for us to help you out. Good luck.

__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 02:52 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding an outlet


Existing box has two romex cables coming into single gang box. Single 20 amp outlet (15 amp breaker). The two whites are attached to silver screws, the two blacks, two reds and two grounds are pigtailed to the outlet. The black is going to the top of two brass screws, while the red is on the bottom brass screw. I tested them just now and none of the outlets appear to be switched, although there is a mystery switch in the room that seems to do nothing. This is in the living room of a house built in 2007. Not sure on the meaning of split receptacle.

And to fix my first post: I was planning to wire nut the new white to the existing whites in the box. Same for ground and black. I was initially unaware I would find a red in the existing box.
Attached Thumbnails
Adding an outlet-image-2841965762.jpg   Adding an outlet-image-1193013624.jpg   Adding an outlet-image-2451493216.jpg  

Last edited by tbbuhner; 06-16-2012 at 02:58 PM.
tbbuhner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 03:07 PM   #4
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Adding an outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by tbbuhner View Post
Existing box has two romex cables coming into single gang box. Single 20 amp outlet (15 amp breaker). The two whites are attached to silver screws, the two blacks, two reds and two grounds are pigtailed to the outlet. The black is going to the top of two brass screws, while the red is on the bottom brass screw. I tested them just now and none of the outlets appear to be switched, although there is a mystery switch in the room that seems to do nothing. This is in the living room of a house built in 2007. Not sure on the meaning of split receptacle.

And to fix my first post: I was planning to wire nut the new white to the existing whites in the box. Same for ground and black. I was initially unaware I would find a red in the existing box.
The red wire is switched... use the black for a constant 120v source.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 03:09 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding an outlet


So my plan should be fine I take it? Is there a maximum amount of wiring that can be in the single gang box? Am I ok that way as well?
tbbuhner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 03:10 PM   #6
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Adding an outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by tbbuhner View Post
So my plan should be fine I take it? Is there a maximum amount of wiring that can be in the single gang box? Am I ok that way as well?
You should be good with only adding one more cable.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 03:20 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding an outlet


Great, thanks!
tbbuhner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 05:00 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding an outlet


Developed a new question. The two whites (one from each piece of romex) are tied to separate silver screws, where as he blacks are tied together and then go to the top copper screw. I tied into the two blacks (so the two existing blacks and the new black are together and pigtailed to the existing outlet). For the whites, since they are currently not together, do I just take one of the existing whites and pigtail it, leaving the other as it was? Or do I need to take them both off the existing outlet and tie all whites together before pigtailing back to existing outlet? Thanks again!
tbbuhner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 05:05 PM   #9
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Adding an outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by tbbuhner View Post
Developed a new question. The two whites (one from each piece of romex) are tied to separate silver screws, where as he blacks are tied together and then go to the top copper screw. I tied into the two blacks (so the two existing blacks and the new black are together and pigtailed to the existing outlet). For the whites, since they are currently not together, do I just take one of the existing whites and pigtail it, leaving the other as it was? Or do I need to take them both off the existing outlet and tie all whites together before pigtailing back to existing outlet? Thanks again!
Emulate what they did with the black wires, twist them all together and pigtail to the receptacle...
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 05:06 PM   #10
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 701
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Adding an outlet


Technically only have to take one, but it's better to take both.
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 06:11 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding an outlet


So if I take both whites and add my new white, do I have to pigtail to both silver screws still I assume, or just one?
tbbuhner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 06:43 PM   #12
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 701
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Adding an outlet


only one, unless the tab is broken as it is on the hot side.
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2012, 08:50 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,556
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

Adding an outlet


tbbhuner: like stickboy pointed out that duplex receptacle is most likely half switched. Is this the case? Or did you never notice before that there was a switch somewhere that controlled half of that duplex?
hammerlane is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2012, 09:02 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding an outlet


I have a mystery switch in the room, however I verified none of the outlets, top or bottom, are controlled by a switch. I should have the info needed to complete the project. Thanks again for all the help!
tbbuhner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2012, 09:05 AM   #15
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Adding an outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by tbbuhner View Post
I have a mystery switch in the room, however I verified none of the outlets, top or bottom, are controlled by a switch. I should have the info needed to complete the project. Thanks again for all the help!
Not to dwell on the switched receptacle part, but... They may have never worked as intended if just one of the tabs on a receptacle was never broken out... it happens, especially if someone replaced a receptacle and didn't know the tab had to be removed.

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding outlet to existing circuit. Which way? noone Electrical 10 06-30-2011 09:16 PM
Switched Outlet Issue mjm Electrical 11 01-23-2011 07:41 AM
Adding outlet for above stove microwave bobbysan Electrical 6 04-28-2010 07:01 PM
Adding Ceiling Light From Switched Outlet vboz5 General DIY Discussions 2 03-04-2009 12:53 PM
Adding an electrical outlet box helpless handyman Electrical 14 07-06-2007 07:59 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.