Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-09-2011, 11:02 AM   #1
DIY
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Adding an Outlet


Is it ok to add pigtails in the middle of an outlet daisy chain to add in another outlet? I have some older wiring in a home and i'm unsure where the last outlet is in the run. Is it ok to take one of the outlets, add a pigtail to the wires, and then run a separate wire to a different outlet?

Is that not recommended, or is it ok if the box has the space to hold the extra wiring?

RocketManZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 11:50 AM   #2
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,300
Rewards Points: 506
Default

Adding an Outlet


As long as:

1) all the boxes involved have room for the addition.

2) all splices are in boxes (whether the originals, or a new one with a blank cover) and NOT behind the wall.

3) The new conductors are sized correctly (or just use #12 to be safe).


I can't think of any reason why you couldn't.

jproffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 12:39 PM   #3
DIY
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Adding an Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by jproffer View Post
As long as:

1) all the boxes involved have room for the addition.

2) all splices are in boxes (whether the originals, or a new one with a blank cover) and NOT behind the wall.

3) The new conductors are sized correctly (or just use #12 to be safe).


I can't think of any reason why you couldn't.

Thanks for the info. So just to make sure I understand correctly, the pig tail and the extra #12 wire can be in the same receptacle box behind an existing receptacle, right? Or are you saying that I need to run to a separate junction box and then make the pig tail splice?
RocketManZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 12:43 PM   #4
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,300
Rewards Points: 506
Default

Adding an Outlet


You can put it in one of the existing boxes as long as the box fill limit is not exceeded.
jproffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 01:06 PM   #5
DIY
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Adding an Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by jproffer View Post
You can put it in one of the existing boxes as long as the box fill limit is not exceeded.
Perfect,
Thanks!
RocketManZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding outlet to existing circuit. Which way? noone Electrical 10 06-30-2011 09:16 PM
Switched Outlet Issue mjm Electrical 11 01-23-2011 07:41 AM
Adding outlet for above stove microwave bobbysan Electrical 6 04-28-2010 07:01 PM
Adding Ceiling Light From Switched Outlet vboz5 General DIY Discussions 2 03-04-2009 12:53 PM
Adding an electrical outlet box helpless handyman Electrical 14 07-06-2007 07:59 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.