Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-27-2008, 01:06 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding onto a switched controlled circuit


I have a switch that controls the bottom outlet of two wall receptacles and I would like to have the same light switch control three new recessed lights I am going to put in.

Current wiring coming into the light switch is a three wire strand(red, white, and black) with the red wire being inserted into the top of the light switch and the black into the back bottom of the switch and the white connected to the white wire leaving the box. The black wire leaving the box is screwed onto the side of the switch. If I didn't make it clear there is only a two wire strand leaving the box.

Do I just need to pig tail off of the black and white wires leaving the box or do I need to connect a the black wire to the new lights to the switch some where.

Thanks in advance

Sparky08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2008, 05:43 AM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,111
Rewards Points: 2,132
Default

Adding onto a switched controlled circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparky08 View Post
I have a switch that controls the bottom outlet of two wall receptacles and I would like to have the same light switch control three new recessed lights I am going to put in.

Current wiring coming into the light switch is a three wire strand(red, white, and black) with the red wire being inserted into the top of the light switch and the black into the back bottom of the switch and the white connected to the white wire leaving the box. The black wire leaving the box is screwed onto the side of the switch. If I didn't make it clear there is only a two wire strand leaving the box.

Do I just need to pig tail off of the black and white wires leaving the box or do I need to connect a the black wire to the new lights to the switch some where.

Thanks in advance
Run 2 wire to the first recessed can, at the switch connect the new white to white, connect the new black to the red. Run 2 wire from the first can to second and subsequent cans. BTW, you are saying your existing wiring is stranded. If existing wire is run in conduit and your city requires it, all added wiring should be piped also. Otherwise you can run cable.

rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding can lights to an existing circuit TexasEd Electrical 1 06-17-2008 07:23 PM
Adding an outlet on a 240V circuit? Kjunk Electrical 6 05-31-2008 09:27 AM
Adding a receptacle to existing circuit dekohl Electrical 3 09-10-2007 01:46 PM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 10:05 PM
Adding a new circuit breaker ksl420 Electrical 9 05-23-2006 10:25 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.