Adding New/separate Circuit Breaker............. - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-15-2010, 11:26 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding new/separate circuit breaker.............


I have my home theater system in my front room and if I have it all on and turn say something on that takes some juice on in the garage it trips the breaker...so I wanted to add a separate breaker for the outlet in the front room. My question is...is there a easy way to find out which wire goes to that outlet, also should I run a standard 15a breaker? My system is HK receiver, 10" powered sub, DVR, Media Center PC, XBOX 360, and Blu-ray. I can run all of it fine until something on that same circuit with some juice kicks on. My understanding is find the wire at the box, (of course after shutting off power) and connecting that to a new breaker in the panel, and installing it. Im comfortable doing the work, Im just not too experienced in electrical work although Im learning quick...

Advertisement

Hollywood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 08:40 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,055
Rewards Points: 2,908
Default

Adding new/separate circuit breaker.............


Unless there are two wires on the same breaker you will need to run a whole new cable from the panel.

I would just plan on adding the new cable and installing a new receptacle too. you can run either a 15 or 20 amp circuit. The amount of work is the same but you get 1/3 more capacity by installing the 20 amp. The money is not that different.

Advertisement

Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 09:23 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Middletown, OH
Posts: 127
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Adding new/separate circuit breaker.............


Where do you live and are you on a slab or finished/unfinished basement
mferguson0414 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 02:12 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Chisago, MN
Posts: 23
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding new/separate circuit breaker.............


One thing I would recommend doing is running the computer on a different more isolated circuit....OR using a nice (not a $10 model) power control system. Little power spikes will kill a computer, and if you have that computer on your HT circuit, unless you've got something good leveling out the power, then you're putting your computer at risk.
sanny651 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 09:00 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding new/separate circuit breaker.............


I live on a foundation based house, So if I run a new wire from the box to the same out let on its own circuit will that work? I just installed a APC Smart UPS 1500 so its all protected BUT it doesnt make sense to have it shut off because its being all used. Im not sure if the UPS will keep it from shutting off or adjust power if needed?
Hollywood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 09:36 PM   #6
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,388
Rewards Points: 3,570
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Adding new/separate circuit breaker.............


Leave the existing receptacle as is and add a new one next to it.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 10:12 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding new/separate circuit breaker.............


Is there a easy way to run some romex from there to the junction box? Its through 2 walls from the garage...

Advertisement

Hollywood is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
900W and up trips breaker, Circuit draws power even with everything off... jasonblu Electrical 40 12-09-2009 03:29 PM
Federal Pacific stab-lock circuit breaker Mike in Arkansas Electrical 4 11-29-2009 10:07 PM
Circuit Breaker, working in reverse dcwestcott Electrical 4 04-06-2009 04:03 PM
Adding lights to a circuit.. Pl check circuit aw44 Electrical 4 08-27-2008 03:09 PM
Replace a service panel circuit breaker knockout? michigan_homeowner_2008 Electrical 6 05-22-2008 05:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts