Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-24-2013, 12:24 PM   #16
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,529
Share |
Default

Adding new receptacles/ outlet


You need a grounding means in the wiring method. Switching to a 3 prong receptacle will not provide a ground.

What wiring method does your house have?

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
federer (01-24-2013)
Old 01-24-2013, 01:26 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 2,759
Default

Adding new receptacles/ outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
You need a grounding means in the wiring method. Switching to a 3 prong receptacle will not provide a ground.

What wiring method does your house have?
(He already said his wiring is 2-wire, no ground. Why does he "need" a grounding means? These things are grandfathered in....)


Never mind! Sorry, got this confused with another thread.....

Last edited by jeffnc; 01-24-2013 at 03:38 PM.
jeffnc is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jeffnc For This Useful Post:
federer (01-24-2013)
Old 01-24-2013, 03:01 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: metro
Posts: 1,041
Default

Adding new receptacles/ outlet


yea we would like to make it a 3prong receptacle
federer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 03:07 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: metro
Posts: 1,041
Default

Adding new receptacles/ outlet


so back to original issue: i just went all over the house switching breakers off and trying to trace where circuits go. so in the back of the house above the ceiling there is a circuit running horizontal and then down into the wall it looks like. my guess is this line feeds the recptacles in the other room. here is a pic:


so you see the line disappear down into the stud. my guess is it runs to the first outlet in the adjacent room, and so forth. now there is 4 outlets in that room. so by my guess i traced it to the last outlet in the room, and open it up. this is what i find:



so am i right to think this is the last outlet on the circuit? if so, i would like to use this one as my source for my new lights. i am only adding 2 lights to the ceiling. is this ok?

Last edited by federer; 01-24-2013 at 03:10 PM.
federer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 03:14 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: metro
Posts: 1,041
Default

Adding new receptacles/ outlet


to make it more confusing, there is this one running down into teh stud as well on the same back of the wall as the white line in the picture above. in this pic it's a black line, so does this mean this is the true hot, and the other line going horizontal is just neutral???? i am really lost!


federer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding an Outlet in my Attic pittjosh81 Electrical 6 05-13-2012 08:44 PM
Odd voltages at outlet TJF Electrical 12 11-01-2011 09:13 PM
Changing Two Gang Outlet to Three Gang Outlet vbullinger Electrical 9 01-10-2011 05:13 PM
Rewiring - adding receptacles, paths to use RST Electrical 2 03-14-2010 02:29 PM
Adding additional outlet. Pigtail four sets of wires? svanhess Electrical 5 07-12-2009 10:27 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.