Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-29-2009, 11:27 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Adding micro in older home


hey all,

I just put in a hood/micro combo and want to put it on a dedicated circut.
This is a older home that has somewhat been upgraded. (Most of switches are back fed,think that is the term) so the sub panel when I went to add the breaker and run new 12/2 had both white and common in the bus bar.
I guess my questions is when I run the new circut do I also put the white and green on that bar?

Thanks

zombie911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2009, 07:22 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Adding micro in older home


Quote:
when I run the new circut do I also put the white and green on that bar?

Ground (green or bare) goes to a lug or bus that is attached directly to the enclosure.

The white goes to the neutral bus which should be isolated from the enclosure in a sub panel.

Match the other circuits............. if they were done professionally.

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2009, 10:04 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Adding micro in older home


thanks for the reply,thats the problem they have green and white on the same lug. if I run the new circut can I just ground the ground on the box somewhere else in the box and run white to the common bar.Most circuts are the old cloth wire with no ground,the kitchen looks as if someone before has ran new wire to all outlets.
zombie911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2009, 10:24 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Adding micro in older home


Are you sure that the panel is a sub panel?

If it is your main panel, with no disconnecting means before it, neutrals and grounds go together.


If it is a sub and you only have a 3 wire feed to the panel, you have three options

1. Run the circuit to the main panel
2. Install a new 4 wire feed and separate the grounds and neutrals.
3. Do what they did.

Only two of the three are code compliant.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 07:43 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Adding micro in older home


If you want the chance of being fried, you would go with answer 3.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 08:24 AM   #6
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,571
Rewards Points: 70
Default

Adding micro in older home


Neutral wires are only allowed one per connection. If there are two neutral wires under one lug it is wrong.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OLDER HOME, 100 amp box etc.. BADAZZVOLKS Electrical 2 10-29-2008 02:36 PM
Help ! May have to replace older model Streamway mobile home tub faucet valve body !! Musicloverz Plumbing 2 01-26-2008 07:04 PM
Pay GC to construct home and finish it myself? L O N G . . . Badfish740 Off Topic 9 07-27-2007 08:44 AM
A facelift for your home Grumpy Remodeling 0 07-07-2004 07:43 PM
Guide: Adding curb appeal! Grumpy Remodeling 1 12-31-2003 12:26 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.