Adding Lights To Existing 3-way Circuit - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-27-2014, 11:07 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 38
Default

Adding lights to existing 3-way circuit


Hi guys,

My basement (added in the 20's) has very low clearance, about 5'10" from ground to bottom of joists, and about 5'4 from bottom of wooden beams to floor. I regularly run into the hanging light fixtures that are present now.

I started replacing these with shallow IC fixtures w/ LED today and decided that I'd like to add a few more lights.

I am adding them in an odd layout so my real question is this... where in the circuit should I add in the additional lights? The push-lock connectors on the Halo housings allow for 4 total wires on each... is it unacceptable to connect the two additional lights from the closest light (see attached)? Or do I need to slave one from the existing light, then slave the second added light from the 1st added light?

The leftmost existing light only has 1 Romex wire run to it so there are two free slots on each of the orange connectors.
Attached Thumbnails
Adding lights to existing 3-way circuit-basement.jpg   Adding lights to existing 3-way circuit-asdads.jpg  

Advertisement


Last edited by chrisificti0n; 12-27-2014 at 11:21 PM.
chrisificti0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2014, 11:28 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 56
Default

Adding lights to existing 3-way circuit


Add them wherever is the wiring is easiest.

Advertisement

Eddiethekub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2014, 07:53 AM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 9,503
Rewards Points: 5,800
Blog Entries: 10
Default

Adding lights to existing 3-way circuit


If all these lights are controlled by the same switch then you can add them by connecting into any of the existing lights.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2014, 02:29 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 38
Default

Adding lights to existing 3-way circuit


Thanks guys. I have run into a few things done incorrectly in my old home and I wanted to be sure that I am not creating more "wtf" moments for future generations.
chrisificti0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding Ceiling Fan to Existing Circuit RalphPeters Electrical 1 12-02-2012 02:54 PM
Adding Additional Recessed lights to existing jay235 Electrical 5 11-08-2012 05:43 PM
Adding Light to Existing Circuit NEWJACK Electrical 2 05-11-2012 12:09 PM
Adding recessed lighting to an existing circuit Tombmt Electrical 0 04-21-2012 09:28 AM
adding lights mharwell01 Electrical 1 01-03-2009 03:59 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts