Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-16-2011, 07:47 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 288
Share |
Default

Adding ground wires


Here are my questions, read-on for details/ background:

Is it ok to hook up multiple grounds from multiple circuits together, in a junction box(rather than the panel)?

If I do this should I increase the size of the main ground wire running from the junction box to my panel?


My house is wired with NM cable w/ no ground (Mid 70's).
I have no ground wires, except in the areas that have been re-modled. (Kitchen, bath, garage.)

The previous owner (without a permit, but with the help of my retired electrician next door neighbor), upgraded to a 200amp panel, and started doing a whole house re-wire. I do have a lot of room in the box.

I have no plans to re-model except for changing out some light fixtures.

I have great attic acess.

I want to know can I run one ground wire from my panel to a junction box in the attic, then run ground wires to outlets from there or would I have to run a seperate ground wire to the panel for each circuit?

Please don't include things about GFCI installations in your reply's I know all about that acceptable solution.

michaelcherr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2011, 07:58 AM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,374
Default

Adding ground wires


Cables for the 70 had grounds. I find it very odd that you have NM from the 70 with no ground.

A single common ground can be used. It needs to be sized to the largest circuit using the ground. EX if connecting 15,20 & 30 amp circuits to the common ground the common must be #10 for the 30 amp circuit.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2011, 08:16 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 288
Default

Adding ground wires


Yes, I'm quite sure that the builder didn't follow the lates NEC of that time.
The builder built hundreds of houses in my town at that time, I'm in the process of investigating it.

Thanks for the reply-that makes life easier.

One more question, should I use green or bare?
michaelcherr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to connect ground wires? Iva Electrical 3 10-29-2010 12:13 PM
NJ (NEC 2008) Adding ground to BX cabling skormos Electrical 1 08-31-2010 02:20 PM
pulling 115v from a 230v and adding a ground paulmars Electrical 29 12-16-2009 11:27 AM
Do ground wires require "green" wire nuts? epeterson777 Electrical 4 03-14-2009 11:49 AM
Subpanel feeder questions Silhanek Electrical 4 03-22-2007 06:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.