Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-05-2012, 08:25 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding ground to an ungrounded circut?


Here's my situation.. I have an existing basement electrical circuit.. One outlet, then two light switches going to junction boxes then basement lighting..

I wanted to modify / move the basement lighting, so I wired new outlets out of the junction boxes for plug in shop lights..

All of the new wiring is grounded - Wired up the junction - incoming power to the junction is grounded.. Wired it all up..

Went to test the outlets to make sure all was done right.... No Ground..

Checked all the wiring to find:
The first outlet (before the light switch) is grounded.
The wire from the first outlet to the light switches was not grounded - with no ground wire available.
The lights I'm installing warn to make sure I'm using grounded outlets..

Well the light switches are dry walled in so re-running that power wire to the switches is a huge pain the ass..

Can I run a single wire (same gauge is the circuit) in line with the circuit wires from the first grounded outlet of the circuit, to each junction box to ground the rest of the circuit?

See attached file for an illustration of what I'm wanting to do..
I've read that to ground an ungrounded Circuit, you can run a wire from each outlet to the breaker box to retrofit a ground. Essentially, I've done 9/10ths of that already.. I just need to bridge the gab so to speech..

I want to make this as right as I can, but I'd hate to have to tear into the drywall to fix it.

Is this a safe solution?

Thanks a bunch ~Ian
Attached Thumbnails
Adding ground to an ungrounded circut?-basement-electrical.jpg  

learmoia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 08:29 PM   #2
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,681
Rewards Points: 1,002
Default

Adding ground to an ungrounded circut?


Re-feed the receptacles from the grounded JB and be done with it.

__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 08:42 PM   #3
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Adding ground to an ungrounded circut?


Quote:
Originally Posted by electures View Post
Re-feed the receptacles from the grounded JB and be done with it.
I concur, refeed the receptacles, and just use the wires going to the switches as switch legs, and disconnect the old ungrounded feed going to the switches....

Last edited by stickboy1375; 06-05-2012 at 10:27 PM.
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
50 Amps for a garage help IcyShadowz Electrical 48 05-31-2012 10:58 PM
adding a ground to an ungrounded recepticle SS396 Electrical 41 09-16-2007 04:56 PM
Hot Tub Install--Grounding Rod Question statgeek_rob Electrical 16 09-15-2007 02:59 AM
Replacing wiring in middle of run, ungrounded lighting circuit alexz Electrical 3 07-05-2007 08:53 PM
Adding a ground bar Chemgeek Electrical 1 02-18-2007 12:28 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.