Adding Ground To Old Plug - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-29-2011, 12:46 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding Ground to old plug


Hello Forum,

My house is old and I have a lot of 3 prong plugs that have an open ground. The old wiring of the house has only a positive and negative wire.

Question: How do I add a ground wire to these plugs? Can I run some single strand wire to the plug and use it for the ground? Or do I need to completely rewire the plug?

This question is more about general code requirements, than what will work.

Thanks in advance for advise.

-Tom

Advertisement

thomlep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2011, 12:58 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,414
Rewards Points: 2,490
Default

Adding Ground to old plug


There is no such thing as positive and negative in home wiring. As for your problem, if the house is older with a 2-wire electrical system, the very first thing would be to asses how hard it will be to pull all new wiring to bring up to code, for outlets.

Advertisement

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2011, 01:04 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Adding Ground to old plug


Positive and negative does not apply in this situation. For clarification and ease of all to understand lets call them the hot and the neutral. Or the current carrying conductor and the grounded conductor.

First thing you must address is the receptacles themselves. A three wire receptacle cannot be connected to a two wire system. And secondly you can make this safe. You can indeed run a separate ground from the receptacle to the system ground. However, replacing the complete cable is by far the best way to go. You can also use GFCI receptacle or breaker to protect the ungrounded receptacles. The breakers are very expensive though.
Either way is compliant. I recommend you replace the cables to a 2 wire with ground of the correct size.

Note: If you do decide to just run a separate ground wire, you must connect it to the "system ground". You cannot install your own ground. You must use the grounding system. If you decide to protect the two wire circuits you can protect several receptacles from one GFCI receptacle. There are instructions on the GFCI device. Good Luck.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2011, 03:36 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding Ground to old plug


Thanks everybody!

OK, hot and neutral. Thanks for the education. So, I can't pull a new romex cable, but I can connect a single ground wire and snake it down to the basement, where it can travel to the main panel and connect to the system ground.

I really appreciate the advise. I can't hire an electrician or I'd go broke very quickly.
thomlep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2011, 03:58 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,364
Rewards Points: 3,522
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Adding Ground to old plug


If you can snake a single wire then you should be able to snake a single cable. Just needs a slightly bigger hole.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help converting dryer plug to welder plug. RodBarney Electrical 18 07-22-2011 08:18 PM
voltage on ground wire - multiple ground problem? Thaiman Electrical 14 04-02-2011 12:49 PM
Connecting new dishwasher and garbage disposal -- no ground wire in the conduits. arca Electrical 17 03-28-2011 03:06 AM
3 wire with ground to 3 prong dryer plug dgbunk Electrical 9 10-19-2010 02:07 PM
Adding ground bar to main panel WoodworkerDave Electrical 6 09-27-2008 05:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts