Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-21-2012, 12:55 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 33
Share |
Default

Adding GFCI receptacle outdoors


I recently wired and installed outdoor flood lights and a 20 amp receptacle on the back of the house. Since I have about 15 feet of 12-3 MC cable and conduit remaining I'd like to add another receptacle down the line.

I want to make sure I wire through the upline receptacle correctly for the GFCI protection.

I have 12-3 coming into the upline receptacle from inside the house where I have a switch controlling the floods (black hot wire). The red hot wire bypasses the switch and connects into the line port of the GFCI receptacle. The neutral wire also connects into the line side of the outlet. A black hot wire comes into the receptacle but bypasses the outlet and continues out to power the floods. The neutral comes out the line port and continues on to the floods. The red wire is not currently connected on the downside of the receptacle.

I want to make the red wire hot again and use it to feed the second receptacle I would like to install. Should I connect the red wire out of the line port of the first receptacle or should I splice into the red line before it comes into the line port and run it through the load port? What is the proper way to do this?

Also, if I need a few more feet of wire do I need MC or will any insulated 12 guage do, I will be running through 1/2" sch. 40 pvc conduit along the side of my house and under the eave.


Last edited by Dale Gribble; 03-21-2012 at 12:58 PM.
Dale Gribble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 01:04 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,222
Default

Adding GFCI receptacle outdoors


You must connect it to the line side. If you try and use the LOAD side the neutral will put it out of balance and trip the GFCI.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 01:18 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 33
Default

Adding GFCI receptacle outdoors


Thanks. Will do.
Dale Gribble is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding GFCI but leaving existing circuit Strugglin Electrical 1 10-26-2011 12:15 PM
Adding ground in old home ChaosTheory Electrical 6 06-16-2010 04:02 PM
GFCI trips when adding a load jtogle Electrical 14 06-09-2010 12:17 PM
GFCI receptacle gets tripped by hallway light proofer Electrical 10 03-17-2008 07:29 PM
Adding a receptacle to existing circuit dekohl Electrical 3 09-10-2007 01:46 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.