Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-13-2011, 03:59 PM   #16
Love for Construction
 
<*(((><'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 318
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Adding an Electrical Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by danebhut View Post
Just like in the attached picture, yea?

Is there a danger or disadvantage to using 12/2 "just to be safe"? Or would that actually be unsafe for some reason?

Is there a way to know or determine 15 or 20 amps other than (I'm guessing) connection some kind of meter/gauge to the outlet I'm starting from? The outlet is just a standard one in the living room, if that helps.
You have turned the breaker off when working on this circuit correct? The breaker that you turned off to work on this will have the amperage stamped on the end of the switch or above it on the breaker.

If you look at the link that I put in my previous post, you will see the bottom receptacle mounting screw has a brass tab behind it. This connects with the screw that the ground wire attaches to and grounds the box via the receptacle mounting screw. Hope this makes sense. If your receptacle doesn't have this then you need to ground the box at the back with a green mounting screw attached to a ground pigtail.

__________________
-luke-
<*(((>< is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 04:37 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding an Electrical Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by <*(((><

You have turned the breaker off when working on this circuit correct? The breaker that you turned off to work on this will have the amperage stamped on the end of the switch or above it on the breaker.

If you look at the link that I put in my previous post, you will see the bottom receptacle mounting screw has a brass tab behind it. This connects with the screw that the ground wire attaches to and grounds the box via the receptacle mounting screw. Hope this makes sense. If your receptacle doesn't have this then you need to ground the box at the back with a green mounting screw attached to a ground pigtail.
Yes, I've had the breaker off, I'll check and go from there as far as 12 or 14 gauge wire.

I didn't see your link, but looking at it now that makes sense. I always thought those tabs were just to keep the mounting screw with the receptacle during installation and work, I didn't realize it acted as a conductor to help ground the box via the mounting screw from the self-grounding receptacle. Good to know!

danebhut is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Existing concrete slab has electrical and cat5 outlet. Would like smaller faceplates. noone Electrical 5 10-17-2011 03:29 PM
Adding outlet for above stove microwave bobbysan Electrical 6 04-28-2010 08:01 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 10:33 AM
Adding additional outlet. Pigtail four sets of wires? svanhess Electrical 5 07-12-2009 11:27 PM
Adding an electrical outlet box helpless handyman Electrical 14 07-06-2007 08:59 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.