Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-01-2011, 07:33 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

adding doorbell chime in basement


I currently have a 10v chime for my doorbell which operates off a 10v/5va transformer. I want to add a chime in the basement. All the chimes I find are now 16v. If I change my transformer to a 16v/30va will I still be able to use my existing 10v chime with the new 16v transformer. If not, do they still make 10v chimes and transformers. I would reallly like to keep my current 10v chime if possible.
dagu200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 08:26 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,352
Default

adding doorbell chime in basement


I have not been able to find any 10 Volt chimes any more. You can still buy the transformers, but the chime itself is another matter.

Even the cheapie "builder's model" comes with a 16 Volt unit these days.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 08:27 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,781
Default

adding doorbell chime in basement


Quote:
Originally Posted by dagu200 View Post
I currently have a 10v chime for my doorbell which operates off a 10v/5va transformer. I want to add a chime in the basement. All the chimes I find are now 16v. If I change my transformer to a 16v/30va will I still be able to use my existing 10v chime with the new 16v transformer. If not, do they still make 10v chimes and transformers. I would reallly like to keep my current 10v chime if possible.
The 10 volt chime will probably work okay on 16 volts provided it is all mechanical (coils, bells, xylophone bar) as opposed to electronic (circuit boards, speaker). It is still possible its life will be shortened if guests hold the door button in for a long time.
__________________
The average homeowner who lost his house in the Oklahoma tornadoes should move for good and not rebuild. Too much complexity watchdogging the contractor. Too much a chance to be defrauded.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 08:32 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
Default

adding doorbell chime in basement


the current 10v chime does have a circuit board and speakers. Is there any danger of 'burning' it out by trying it with the 16v?
dagu200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 09:25 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 44
Default

adding doorbell chime in basement


Assuming this is DC: You could use separate power supplies and a relay. Keep the existing system, connect the relay in parallel with the chime on the existing system and in place of a button on the new 16v system.

Last edited by thadsaab; 04-01-2011 at 09:32 AM.
thadsaab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 10:56 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,781
Default

adding doorbell chime in basement


Quote:
Originally Posted by dagu200 View Post
the current 10v chime does have a circuit board and speakers. Is there any danger of 'burning' it out by trying it with the 16v?
Great and grave danger of burning out the 10 volt electronics with 16 volts.

Never connect anything to higher voltage than it was meant for.
__________________
The average homeowner who lost his house in the Oklahoma tornadoes should move for good and not rebuild. Too much complexity watchdogging the contractor. Too much a chance to be defrauded.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 12:00 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 263
Default

adding doorbell chime in basement


The chimes and the transformers are cheap. I would just replace the existing chime with a 16 volt and replace the transformer with a 16 volt trans.
teamo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding washer to basement with no way to vent drain pipe General Plumbing 6 12-26-2010 11:11 AM
Adding new furnace vent in basement campbellp HVAC 0 12-11-2010 08:41 AM
Adding heat registers to basement brick1930 HVAC 0 08-24-2009 05:52 PM
Adding a basement Sliver Building & Construction 5 05-16-2009 10:38 AM
Adding toilet in basement with tile on the floor Kyle Plumbing 6 09-13-2006 08:59 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.