Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-16-2012, 12:16 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding circuits


I am finishing my basement and adding several new circuits with breakers. I now find my breaker box is full and need additional curcuits. Can I connect more than one wire to the lugs in the circuit box or must they be connected elsewhere?

garlut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 01:16 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,273
Rewards Points: 2,208
Default

Adding circuits


You need to install a Sub-panel.

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 01:57 PM   #3
Tool Geek
 
PaliBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pacific Palisades CA
Posts: 2,524
Rewards Points: 2,024
Default

Adding circuits


or depending on brand, you may find a tandem breaker:
http://www.amazon.com/Cutler-Hammer-.../dp/B0039VA16K
__________________
Disclaimer
& Stay Safe
.....Bob Lavery
PaliBob is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to PaliBob For This Useful Post:
electures (04-16-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring Lights and Running Multiple Circuits in Conduit mark_anderson_u Electrical 0 11-02-2010 09:06 AM
AFCI and 3-wire circuits...ugghh mhops Electrical 11 03-17-2010 11:22 AM
Adding more weight to truss system... what can it hold? Sonnie Building & Construction 7 02-06-2009 08:45 PM
Adding new duct/Register CEbury HVAC 1 06-25-2008 10:51 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.