Adding Circuit For Basement Remodel - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-10-2011, 02:07 PM   #1
ksl
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding Circuit for basement remodel


Hello all, I am new to this site and am in the process of refinishing my basement. I am a fairly confident DIYer and have done electrical work before but am not sure the best way to do this, My house has the electrical breaker box located outside on the back of my house, it is centrally located my question is is there a way to add a new breaker and feed the line down through the back of the breaker box into the house or would I just need to add it to a knockout on the box and run the line through the side of the house into the basement, I would really like to be able to snake a new wire through into the basement but dont know if that is possible. Anyone have experience with something simliar? any advice would be great.

Thanks,
Kris

Advertisement

ksl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 02:20 PM   #2
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Adding Circuit for basement remodel


Pics of box without the cover would help, I am sure if you had the wire on the outside, it would have to be in conduit.

Advertisement

__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 02:30 PM   #3
ksl
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding Circuit for basement remodel


at work would have to wait until im home to take a pic, but yes if the wire is ran out of the box it will def need conduit, which is what I am trying to avoid!
ksl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 09:58 PM   #4
Electrical Supplier
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 205
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Adding Circuit for basement remodel


you only have to run conduit to protect the wire outside. Once inside you can terminate the conduit.
__________________
"Do it right the first time and avoid duplication of effort"

Your AHJ/Inspectors ALWAYS have the final say on ANY electrical code issue.
If in doubt, contact a licensed, experienced, reputable electrician to perform the work.
LyonsElecSupply is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding new/separate circuit breaker............. Hollywood Electrical 6 02-21-2010 10:12 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 10:33 AM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 09:09 PM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 11:05 PM
Adding a new circuit breaker ksl420 Electrical 9 05-23-2006 11:25 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts