Adding Circuit For Basement Remodel - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-10-2011, 01:07 PM   #1
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10

Adding Circuit for basement remodel

Hello all, I am new to this site and am in the process of refinishing my basement. I am a fairly confident DIYer and have done electrical work before but am not sure the best way to do this, My house has the electrical breaker box located outside on the back of my house, it is centrally located my question is is there a way to add a new breaker and feed the line down through the back of the breaker box into the house or would I just need to add it to a knockout on the box and run the line through the side of the house into the basement, I would really like to be able to snake a new wire through into the basement but dont know if that is possible. Anyone have experience with something simliar? any advice would be great.



ksl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 01:20 PM   #2
Jackofall1's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Rewards Points: 2,000

Pics of box without the cover would help, I am sure if you had the wire on the outside, it would have to be in conduit.


When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 01:30 PM   #3
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10

at work would have to wait until im home to take a pic, but yes if the wire is ran out of the box it will def need conduit, which is what I am trying to avoid!
ksl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 08:58 PM   #4
Electrical Supplier
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 205
Rewards Points: 150

you only have to run conduit to protect the wire outside. Once inside you can terminate the conduit.
"Do it right the first time and avoid duplication of effort"

Your AHJ/Inspectors ALWAYS have the final say on ANY electrical code issue.
If in doubt, contact a licensed, experienced, reputable electrician to perform the work.
LyonsElecSupply is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding new/separate circuit breaker............. Hollywood Electrical 6 02-21-2010 09:12 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 08:09 PM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 10:05 PM
Adding a new circuit breaker ksl420 Electrical 9 05-23-2006 10:25 AM

Top of Page | View New Posts


Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1