Adding A Breaker To A Sub Panel...PICS - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-12-2006, 01:53 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding a breaker to a sub panel...PICS


I need to add a 220 breaker and outlet to this subpanel. From what I have read it should have a ground bar and a neutral bar. it appears to only have a neutral bar. Can someone clarify this for me? Also if you happen to know exactly what brand/model of breaker I need from looking at the pic I would appreciate it.


Advertisement

freakaccident is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2006, 04:09 PM   #2
Doing it myself
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Crescent City, CA
Posts: 3,762
Rewards Points: 2,024
Send a message via AIM to Alan Send a message via MSN to Alan
Default

Adding a breaker to a sub panel...PICS


I'm no expert, but i'm guessing the ground is attached to the box itself? Don't take my word however, wait for someone a bit more experienced. I've only ever worked with BASIC 110v electrical, like adding outlets and switches and things like that.

Advertisement

Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2006, 07:29 AM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,960
Rewards Points: 2,316
Default

Adding a breaker to a sub panel...PICS


As I replied in the other forum. you need to add a ground bar kit that is made for this panel. The cover will have the brand, then you will know what type of breaker.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2006, 05:25 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Adding a breaker to a sub panel...PICS


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan
As I replied in the other forum. you need to add a ground bar kit that is made for this panel. The cover will have the brand, then you will know what type of breaker.
As I replyed in another forum. You can use a generic ground bar if you drill and tap the screw holes for machine screws. and It is a generic siemans panel and will take any breaker classified for a siemans panel.
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 08:40 PM
Circuit breaker panel - Advice needed justtired Electrical 15 12-13-2007 06:55 AM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 06:44 PM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 11:05 PM
breaker panel Ehren51 Electrical 1 01-28-2004 08:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts