Adding A Breaker To Main Lug Panel - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-12-2011, 08:29 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Question

Adding a breaker to Main Lug Panel


My home's load center is a 200 amp Square D main lug panel. I want to add a new 20 amp circuit to the panel. The panel appears to have one space remaining, but someone placed a sticker on the twistout that states "If lugs at top DO NOT REMOVE THIS TWISTOUT." Does anyone know why this sticker would have been applied to the last remaining twistout in the panel cover? Does it just mean that if there are any remaining spaces above, those should be used first? Would there be any reason why I can't add a breaker if there is a remaining space?

Thanks for your assistance.

Advertisement

kst43368 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 08:36 AM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,362
Rewards Points: 3,518
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Adding a breaker to Main Lug Panel


The last remaining twist out could be the one for the main breaker which is not used with main lug.

Advertisement

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 08:48 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding a breaker to Main Lug Panel


That seems plausible, but why would there be space for a main breaker in a main lug panel? By definition, a main lug panel doesn't have a main breaker, correct?

Also I would assume that the twistout for a mian breaker would need to be larger than the remaining twistout is (only a 15 or 20 amp breaker would fit, I believe).
kst43368 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 10:59 AM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,362
Rewards Points: 3,518
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Adding a breaker to Main Lug Panel


Some panels are dual function. It depends on how you set them up.
I was only guessing. Post a picture so we can get a better idea.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 01:14 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding a breaker to Main Lug Panel


Here are some pics. Apologies for the poor quality. You can see the last open space is the bottom one on the right hand column. The last photo shows the sticker I was referring to in my first post. Thanks, again, for your assistance.
Attached Thumbnails
Adding a breaker to Main Lug Panel-panel1.jpg   Adding a breaker to Main Lug Panel-panel2.jpg   Adding a breaker to Main Lug Panel-panel3.jpg  
kst43368 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 04:03 PM   #6
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Adding a breaker to Main Lug Panel


Can u post a pic of the bus where the breaker would sit? Personally if the bus looks normal I wouldn't be concerned and I think the sticker was misplaced
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 04:30 PM   #7
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 703
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Adding a breaker to Main Lug Panel


i cant tell what the top line says on the sticker, this also looks like a split bus panel..
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 06:29 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding a breaker to Main Lug Panel


Sorry for the unclear picture of the sticker. It says, "If lugs at top DO NOT REMOVE THIS TWISTOUT."

I don't see anything out of the ordinary with the bus where the breaker would sit. However, I talked to my neighbor, and he has the same sticker in the same location on his panel (I live in a townhome community). Since I've already fished the wire and all that needs to be done is to have a new breaker added to the panel (or to have a subpanel added if I can't use that space), I think I'll suck up the cost of getting an electrician. I always get a little nervous sticking my fingers into a service panel anyway...

I really appreciate all your assistance.
kst43368 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 06:31 PM   #9
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,977
Rewards Points: 2,210
Default

Adding a breaker to Main Lug Panel


That is not a useable breaker space. Look at the buss.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 08:06 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding a breaker to Main Lug Panel


It may not be usable, but there is no question a Square D 20 amp breaker will attach and fit in that space. It's not a matter of the buss not extending that far or being unable to accept a breaker in that spot.
Attached Thumbnails
Adding a breaker to Main Lug Panel-panel4.jpg  
kst43368 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 08:10 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding a breaker to Main Lug Panel


My photos are worthless. I tried uploading photos from my camera, but I got a message saying the files were too big. So I used my phone's camera instead, which isn't a good camera (I'll accept some blame as the operator as well).
kst43368 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 09:04 PM   #12
VA master electrician
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Yorktown, VA
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding a breaker to Main Lug Panel


It looks like a usable busbar stab-in for a single-pole breaker. Check with the panel tech support folks to be sure.
VA master elect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 10:02 PM   #13
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,362
Rewards Points: 3,518
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Adding a breaker to Main Lug Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by kst43368 View Post
My photos are worthless. I tried uploading photos from my camera, but I got a message saying the files were too big. So I used my phone's camera instead, which isn't a good camera (I'll accept some blame as the operator as well).
Resize the image before you try to upload it or set your camera to a lower resolution so the image is not so big.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 12:54 AM   #14
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Adding a breaker to Main Lug Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
That is not a useable breaker space. Look at the buss.

I completely agree....that space is not usable for a breaker.
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Missouri Bound For This Useful Post:
brric (12-14-2011)
Old 12-14-2011, 06:25 AM   #15
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,977
Rewards Points: 2,210
Default

Adding a breaker to Main Lug Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by kst43368 View Post
My home's load center is a 200 amp Square D main lug panel. I want to add a new 20 amp circuit to the panel. The panel appears to have one space remaining, but someone placed a sticker on the twistout that states "If lugs at top DO NOT REMOVE THIS TWISTOUT." Does anyone know why this sticker would have been applied to the last remaining twistout in the panel cover? Does it just mean that if there are any remaining spaces above, those should be used first? Would there be any reason why I can't add a breaker if there is a remaining space?

Thanks for your assistance.
Tandems are available for SQ D QO panels. BTW, is this a sub panel? If so, why are the neutrals and equipment grounding conductors not separated?

Advertisement

brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
200A upgrade and move, backfeeding permitted? WillK Electrical 3 05-30-2011 09:00 PM
Sub Panel Main Lug Load Center - Single Phase ? Roy Rowlett Electrical 21 08-20-2009 07:55 PM
Adding a sub panel 250ft away from the main z-man99 Electrical 4 07-19-2009 02:56 AM
Adding ground bar to main panel WoodworkerDave Electrical 6 09-27-2008 05:52 PM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 06:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts