Adding Breaker To Fuse Box - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-23-2010, 06:32 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

adding breaker to fuse box


i have a house with 2 air conditioners when they are both on it pops the breaker half the house goes out ....how do i figure out where the plug wires go to??

Advertisement

Jeremy25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 07:06 PM   #2
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,231
Rewards Points: 2,432
Default

adding breaker to fuse box


Jeremy

The title of your thread suggests you want to install a breaker. Are you wanting to install a bigger breaker in place of the existing one? Can you give us more details?

Advertisement

__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 08:51 PM   #3
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default

adding breaker to fuse box


The next time you use both air conditioners and a breaker trips, go around the house and find a receptacle that is still working. You need to move one of the air conditioners to this area and plug it into this receptacle.

Other than that, call an electrician. Don't do the old "install a bigger breaker/fuse" idea that many people have used to burn their house down.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 09:09 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,904
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

adding breaker to fuse box


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy25 View Post
i have a house with 2 air conditioners when they are both on it pops the breaker half the house goes out ....how do i figure out where the plug wires go to??
What does it matter? Obviously half the house is on one circuit.
You need to have an electrician run a new circuit, or two, to ease the load on that existing circuit.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Splicing Wires in Electrical Breaker Panel airdaleairdale Electrical 14 06-11-2009 08:20 AM
Breaker problem jdhar Electrical 11 06-10-2009 02:18 AM
Hot water flate rate conversion to breaker panel curlycord Electrical 1 05-06-2009 08:24 PM
Sq D Trillaint Breaker problem jmreynol Electrical 3 04-28-2009 08:06 PM
Problem with circuit breaker. HELP! spartanic Electrical 2 10-28-2007 04:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts