Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-10-2011, 03:05 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Indiana
Posts: 24
Share |
Default

adding basement receptacles


Hello, in my basement it if half finished, half not. on the non finished side they did frame it out but did not run any electrical through there. My panel is full but there is a panel gfci right on the wall I want to add receptacles to. the only other thing on there is a doorbell transformer. are there any codes about these panel gfcis being by themselves our are they just there for convenience and I could tap into it? Thanks

frylock11 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 03:14 PM   #2
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

adding basement receptacles


Quote:
Originally Posted by frylock11 View Post
Hello, in my basement it if half finished, half not. on the non finished side they did frame it out but did not run any electrical through there. My panel is full but there is a panel gfci right on the wall I want to add receptacles to. the only other thing on there is a doorbell transformer. are there any codes about these panel gfcis being by themselves our are they just there for convenience and I could tap into it? Thanks

You can tap it. Use the load side terminals.

Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Code05 For This Useful Post:
NJMarine (10-10-2011)
Old 10-10-2011, 04:17 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
Default

adding basement receptacles


Code05 is correct. tap into he GFCI. He specified you use the load side so that all the receptacles "down stream" from the first GFCI will be protected.
The only caveat is that if that first GFCI trips off then all the receptacles added to it will turn off. You would then have to reset the GCFI in order to restore power to them.

Hope that wasnt confusing...
socketman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 05:17 PM   #4
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,547
Default

adding basement receptacles


Quote:
Originally Posted by socketman View Post
Code05 is correct. tap into he GFCI. He specified you use the load side so that all the receptacles "down stream" from the first GFCI will be protected.
The only caveat is that if that first GFCI trips off then all the receptacles added to it will turn off. You would then have to reset the GCFI in order to restore power to them.

Hope that wasnt confusing...
To be clear, the alternative would be to install separate GFCI receptacles at every location and feed them from the "line" terminals of the existing GFCI. Regardless of which method you use, all receptacles must be GFCI protected in an unfinished basement.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mpoulton For This Useful Post:
Code05 (10-11-2011)
Old 10-10-2011, 06:15 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Indiana
Posts: 24
Default

adding basement receptacles


Thanks,I understand gfis so I'll definitely use the load side,I just wasn't sure if the panel receptacle had to be its own separate circuit.I have another question about nail plates. I think I remember seeing you need to be at last 1.25 inches from the edge of the stud otherwise you have to protect the wire. If I'm using furring strips that would make the drywall 2 inches from the wire do I still need the plates? I'll be sure to get box extenders to get them flush with the drywall, thanks.
frylock11 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2011, 07:45 AM   #6
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

adding basement receptacles


Quote:
Originally Posted by frylock11 View Post
Thanks,I understand gfis so I'll definitely use the load side,I just wasn't sure if the panel receptacle had to be its own separate circuit.I have another question about nail plates. I think I remember seeing you need to be at last 1.25 inches from the edge of the stud otherwise you have to protect the wire. If I'm using furring strips that would make the drywall 2 inches from the wire do I still need the plates? I'll be sure to get box extenders to get them flush with the drywall, thanks.
The thickness of the drywall isn't the issue. The 1-1/4" rule refers to the face of the stud.

Excerpt from 300.4(A)(1):
...holes shall be bored so that the edge of the hole is not less than 32 mm (1 14 in.) from the nearest edge of the wood member.

__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding drain line in basement floor - size and trap? theedudenator Plumbing 0 07-11-2011 09:22 PM
Adding ductwork to basement from attic. Squeakyhinge HVAC 6 07-08-2011 03:51 PM
Adding recessed lights in basement tbone2004 Electrical 8 05-11-2011 10:19 AM
Adding Subpanel for Basement - Few Questions mindle Electrical 28 01-07-2010 08:49 AM
Adding a basement Sliver Building & Construction 5 05-16-2009 10:38 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.