Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-27-2007, 03:20 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Question

adding 3-way switch to existing circuit


I have one switch controlling two lights, one at the top of the stairs, one at the bottom. I want to add a three way switch at the bottom of the stairs. I have seen diagrams for power, to switch, to light, to light, to switch. Is it possible to run power to switch, to both lights separately, then from one light to the second switch?

msahaydak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2007, 04:49 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Rewards Points: 500
Default

adding 3-way switch to existing circuit


If I am reading this question right, you want the feed from the panel to go to the first three way, then feed directly from there to one light and dead end. You also want the feed to go from the first three way to the second light, then to the second three way.

You can do this if you have a four conductor cable from the first switch to the second light, and a three conductor cable from the second light to the second three way switch.

jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2007, 09:22 PM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,139
Rewards Points: 3,072
Blog Entries: 4
Default

adding 3-way switch to existing circuit


I am lost as what you are describing as "run power to switch, to both lights separately, then from one light to the second switch". The easiest way to add a three way switch is to run a 14/3 cable from the existing switch to the new switch location. Nothing else about the circuit matters. If you can run the cable you can add the switch for sure. Any other option is a maybe without knowing all the existing cabling.

Last edited by joed; 01-27-2007 at 10:56 PM. Reason: spelling
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2007, 10:27 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

adding 3-way switch to existing circuit


You are reading the question right. Thanks for the help!
msahaydak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2007, 01:43 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

adding 3-way switch to existing circuit


Xxxxxxxxx

Last edited by AtlanticWBConst.; 02-06-2008 at 07:26 AM. Reason: Posting attempt to advertise Removed
tdavis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 02:19 AM
Adding a light switch.... truebaca Electrical 6 07-18-2007 05:42 PM
add a second light to an existing 3 way switch circuit djohns10 Electrical 6 03-02-2007 08:16 PM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 11:05 PM
Detached garage adding a 3 way switch. Slatherd Electrical 4 01-02-2006 03:53 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.