Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-06-2013, 09:09 PM   #31
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,714
Share |
Default

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before


crescere, you need to check with your local AHJ, due to not all allow these to be used (ie Chicago).

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 09:20 PM   #32
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,632
Default

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before


Those tyco splice kits should be thrown into the backstabbing category, they fail just as often, funny how people think about certain products.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
k_buz (11-06-2013)
Old 11-06-2013, 09:24 PM   #33
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,335
Default

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before


Honestly, I don't see how those are legal to be concealed.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 09:26 PM   #34
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,632
Default

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
Honestly, I don't see how those are legal to be concealed.
I don't get it either, but I've read enough about them that they are, personally, I would use a UF splice kit over one of those Tyco kits if I absolutely HAD to do the dirty deed….
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 09:27 PM   #35
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,335
Default

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before


I'm not going to say what I would do...although, I've done a TON of remodels and never had the need to bury a box/splice.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
Know A Little (11-09-2013)
Old 11-06-2013, 09:28 PM   #36
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,632
Default

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
I'm not going to say what I would do.
no worries, your sins are forgiven…
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 10:57 PM   #37
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,714
Default

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
Honestly, I don't see how those are legal to be concealed.
The Tyco's & NSi's are legal to be concealed, the Ideal "Splice-Line" are not, due to they are made for only to be used in Raceways, or inside Junction boxes.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 11:05 PM   #38
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 12
Default

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before


Quote:
Originally Posted by crescere View Post
How do you and others do these drawings and then post them here?
I used Microsoft Visio to make this one, then saved as an image. Didn't have any stencils that represented physical outlets or switches, so I built them using various shapes that I sized and filled accordingly.

You can find how to post in the Chatroom's FAQ for Posting New Messages, in the section on Attachments and Images.

Anyone care to comment on the correctness of my wiring diagram? I'm going to be ripping into things in a couple of days, and will only have a short time to get 'er done, so having this figured out before hand will save a lot of time.

Thanks,
DBB1959

Last edited by DBB1959; 11-06-2013 at 11:18 PM.
DBB1959 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 11:15 PM   #39
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,714
Default

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before


I see no problem with your diagram, other then I would make the GFCI feeding the medicine cabinet light & outlet, vs. leaving the outlet in the cabinet unprotected.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 11:54 PM   #40
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 12
Default

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
I see no problem with your diagram, other then I would make the GFCI feeding the medicine cabinet light & outlet, vs. leaving the outlet in the cabinet unprotected.
Thanks, gregzoll.

No, the current cabinet and light (with its outlet and push button switch) are all coming down and getting pitched. The new switch for the light and the new outlet will be down on the wall, at regular switch height (the gray box that they are both in was my pitiful representation of a double-gang box, not the cabinet...). No plans to put anything electrical in the new cabinet.

The source wiring, new j-box, and new light fixture will all still be up above the replacement cabinet, where the old light is located now.

Last edited by DBB1959; 11-06-2013 at 11:59 PM.
DBB1959 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 12:05 AM   #41
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,714
Default

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before


Can you post a picture of your setup that you are dealing with. Also if you do like I did, it makes things a whole lot easier when you have a nightlight plugged in, room freshener like the Air Wick, that my wife keeps plugged in on the outlet to the right, and a rechargeable razor like I do, which is always plugged into the left outlet.

There is no such thing as too many outlets in a bathroom. Same goes for a Kitchen.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 12:34 AM   #42
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 12
Default

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Can you post a picture of your setup that you are dealing with. Also if you do like I did, it makes things a whole lot easier when you have a nightlight plugged in, room freshener like the Air Wick, that my wife keeps plugged in on the outlet to the right, and a rechargeable razor like I do, which is always plugged into the left outlet.

There is no such thing as too many outlets in a bathroom. Same goes for a Kitchen.
The job is out of town, so nothing I can post as of yet.

Right now, the only outlet she has anywhere close to the sink area is the one that's built into the end of the old fluorescent fixture. There is only one other outlet in the entire bathroom, on an opposite wall, at regular outlet height from the floor. Trust me, this will be an improvement.

Maybe this will give a better idea of what I'm proposing. The new outlet/switch location is approximate, but hopefully will show what I'm trying to accomplish for switching the new light, once I pull and replace the old one:

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before-bath.jpg
DBB1959 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to DBB1959 For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (11-07-2013)
Old 11-07-2013, 09:38 AM   #43
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 427
Default

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
I'm not going to say what I would do...although, I've done a TON of remodels and never had the need to bury a box/splice.
There have been many times where the prior home owner just twisted the wires together with tape and left them behind a wall. Often I want to tile over the wall like in a kitchen. Having an ugly box in the middle of the wall with just a blank cover does not look good. Certainly using one of these devises is better than what the prior home owner did!

I know that this idea goes against what many of you believe, but if it is safe I want to start using it.
crescere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 09:41 AM   #44
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,335
Default

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before


You are missing the point. Of the wall is open, there should be no need for a JBox. Replace the cable/s or disconnect the feed and refees what it was going to.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
Jim Port (11-07-2013), stickboy1375 (11-07-2013)
Old 11-07-2013, 04:16 PM   #45
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 427
Default

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
You are missing the point. Of the wall is open, there should be no need for a JBox. Replace the cable/s or disconnect the feed and refees what it was going to.

I am saying that I encounter many situations where I find that prior owners have just spliced together two wires and left them in the wall taped together. I want to work fast by putting in the necessary GFCIs (if it is a kitchen or bath) and then make the wall look good. With these devices I can be sure the splice is safe and just move on. I do not want to replace an entire line if I don’t have to. I think that explains my situation. I did not know these things existed.

crescere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Home: 2 Prong Outlets & K&T Wiring (Maybe) weekley14 Electrical 4 05-29-2012 07:56 AM
Dryer 3 prong to 4 prong wiring question neondeception Appliances 5 05-02-2012 10:11 AM
Dryer - 4 prong to 3 prong majorwest Electrical 15 02-06-2012 05:03 AM
Adding ground in old home ChaosTheory Electrical 6 06-16-2010 04:02 PM
adding copper pigtails to my aluminum wiring was worth it ntomlin Electrical 7 03-02-2009 11:20 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.