Adding 3 Prong GFI To Old Wiring Where None Existed Before - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-02-2013, 05:04 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 91
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before


Quote:
Originally Posted by DBB1959 View Post
That was Know A Little's experience, too, in the other post. Maybe I'll get lucky in that regard, otherwise I'll just be using a GFI marked accordingly.

My big concern is still getting the (possibly too short) wiring down to where I want to put a switch for the new lights.

It just dawned on me that I could use the junction box of the lighting fixture to add the extra length of wiring down to the switch (and back up to the new light above the cabinet). Might be a bit crowded in the box. But my junctions would be in an accessible j-box, but just hidden behind by the lighting fixture. That way I would not have to have an exposed blank plate on the wall where I add onto the length of wiring.

Anyone see any code issues with this?
you dont need to run that old wire down to the switch. Leave it where it is and put it in a box that you will mount your new fixture to. From there, run a 3 wire down to your double gang box for your switch and GFCI receptacle.

As for the receptacle itself..like others have said, you need to verify that you do or do not have a ground wire in that old cable.

EDIT: Misread your post, yes you can do that and there's nothing wrong with it. Just know that you can run a 3 wire down to the switch/GFCI and don't have to run a cable down, and another cable back up.

Advertisement


Last edited by tfo411; 11-02-2013 at 05:06 PM.
tfo411 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 05:44 PM   #17
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,168
Rewards Points: 2,128
Default

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Actually they can, if they use the Ideal connectors.
Want to explain this a little deeper?
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 05:49 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 91
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Want to explain this a little deeper?
Think he's talking about these.

http://www.homedepot.com/p/Tyco-Elec...6#.UnV01_m3-Dk
tfo411 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 06:15 PM   #19
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,423
Rewards Points: 2,508
Default

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before


Quote:
Originally Posted by tfo411 View Post
NSi Industries also makes something similar, but not as large.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 07:22 AM   #20
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,168
Rewards Points: 2,128
Default

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before


Quote:
Originally Posted by tfo411 View Post
Few issues come to mind with this, Is the wiring method even NM, and if so, does it contain an equipment ground?
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 07:26 AM   #21
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,168
Rewards Points: 2,128
Default

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before


Quote:
Originally Posted by DBB1959 View Post


2) I won't know until I pull out the cabinet how much slack I have with the existing wiring. My guess is that I would have to add to it to give me the length needed to reach the new outlet & switch further down the wall (to the same height as the other switches in the room).

What are the rules for doing an in-wall splice?

I know any connection needs to be in a j-box, but can that j-box stay hidden in the wall, or do I need to make it accessible and put a blank cover plate on it? I suppose the other option would be to put the GFI in that single-gang j-box with the original wiring, then feed new wiring from it down to the switch and up to the new lights.

I don't like the idea of a blank j-box cover or GFI high up on the wall - obviously only having the 2-gang switch/outlet would be the most attractive.


DBB1959
You can install a junction box in the vanity cabinet, thats a good place for one, or cut in a box in the adjoining room….
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 01:13 AM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before


Quote:
Originally Posted by tfo411 View Post
you dont need to run that old wire down to the switch. Leave it where it is and put it in a box that you will mount your new fixture to. From there, run a 3 wire down to your double gang box for your switch and GFCI receptacle.
Yeah, that makes sense... I was thinking that I would have to take both the neutral and hot down to the switch, but it took me a while to get my head around what you're saying.

Can you guys take a look at my drawing and see if I have this right? I don't want to burn me Mum's house down...

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before-light-switch-outlet.jpg

My drawing doesn't show a ground wire because the house only has two prong outlets. Of course, if I get lucky and her original 1960 wiring has an unused ground (as others have posted may be the case for this time period house), I'll tie them together and test.

Thanks!

Last edited by DBB1959; 11-06-2013 at 01:23 AM.
DBB1959 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 09:40 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 481
Rewards Points: 320
Default

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Actually they can, if they use the Ideal connectors.

I just googled Ideal connectors and it appears to be a wire not company that makes both twist on and the push in type. Do you mean that if one uses the push in type i can leave the connection in a wall without a box?
crescere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 09:42 PM   #24
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before


No...
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
stickboy1375 (11-06-2013)
Old 11-06-2013, 09:43 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 481
Rewards Points: 320
Default

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before


Quote:
Originally Posted by DBB1959 View Post
My drawing doesn't show a ground wire because the house only has two prong outlets.
Thanks!

How do you and others do these drawings and then post them here?
crescere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 09:44 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 481
Rewards Points: 320
Default

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
No...
So was the prior poster wrong?
crescere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 09:47 PM   #27
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before


He was talking about a different type of connector. I believe he was mistaken on the manufacturer.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 09:49 PM   #28
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,423
Rewards Points: 2,508
Default

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before


Quote:
Originally Posted by crescere View Post
I just googled Ideal connectors and it appears to be a wire not company that makes both twist on and the push in type. Do you mean that if one uses the push in type i can leave the connection in a wall without a box?
Tyco & NSi make the in wall connectors in question. Ideal do have one, but it is not rated for in-wall use, without being placed into a electrical junction box.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 09:56 PM   #29
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,423
Rewards Points: 2,508
Default

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
He was talking about a different type of connector. I believe he was mistaken on the manufacturer.
Fingers were quicker then the words getting typed in. I was thinking of the Ideal "Splice-Line" connectors when I typed that in at first, not the one that NSi & Tyco makes. The Splice-line are not rated for in-wall w/o junction box, mainly for raceways.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 10:07 PM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 481
Rewards Points: 320
Default

Adding 3 Prong GFI to Old Wiring Where None Existed Before


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Fingers were quicker then the words getting typed in. I was thinking of the Ideal "Splice-Line" connectors when I typed that in at first, not the one that NSi & Tyco makes. The Splice-line are not rated for in-wall w/o junction box, mainly for raceways.

Ok, so this http://www.homedepot.com/p/Tyco-Electronics-Romex-Splice-Kit-2-Wire-1-Clam-CPGI-1116377-2/202204326

something I could use for old work where I need a splice instead of a junction box? This would really be helpful!

Advertisement

crescere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Home: 2 Prong Outlets & K&T Wiring (Maybe) weekley14 Electrical 4 05-29-2012 08:56 AM
Dryer 3 prong to 4 prong wiring question neondeception Appliances 5 05-02-2012 11:11 AM
Dryer - 4 prong to 3 prong majorwest Electrical 15 02-06-2012 06:03 AM
Adding ground in old home ChaosTheory Electrical 6 06-16-2010 05:02 PM
adding copper pigtails to my aluminum wiring was worth it ntomlin Electrical 7 03-02-2009 12:20 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts