Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-04-2009, 01:43 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

adding 220 line


Can I add a 220 line to an existing 30 amp dbl pole breaker with an existing 220 line. panel is 100 amp with 4 20 amp breakers and 1 30 amp dbl pole and 1 40 amp dble pole.

Mikejr05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 01:57 PM   #2
DIY'r
 
ScottR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hicksville, NY (Yes, it's an actual town).
Posts: 520
Default

adding 220 line


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikejr05 View Post
Can I add a 220 line to an existing 30 amp dbl pole breaker with an existing 220 line. panel is 100 amp with 4 20 amp breakers and 1 30 amp dbl pole and 1 40 amp dble pole.
You could replace the existing 240V line with the new one on that 30A breaker, but you cannot attach both to the breaker at the same time, no. (Called double-tapping; generally not allowed unless the model of breaker is listed for it. 30A and up are [AFAIS] never listed for it).

If you have the space in the panel, you'd have to add a new breaker for the new line.

ScottR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 02:05 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Default

adding 220 line


well do I need to have 30 amp dbl pole or will 15 amp dbl pole work don't want to overload panel
Mikejr05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 02:11 PM   #4
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,535
Default

adding 220 line


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikejr05 View Post
well do I need to have 30 amp dbl pole or will 15 amp dbl pole work don't want to overload panel
That depends entirely on what is on the circuit.

What are the other circuits?
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne

Last edited by HouseHelper; 06-04-2009 at 02:13 PM.
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 02:24 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Default

adding 220 line


using line for ac window unit
Mikejr05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 02:36 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Default

adding 220 line


well only using line for ac window unit 220 plug , what do you recommend
Mikejr05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 03:21 PM   #7
DIY'r
 
ScottR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hicksville, NY (Yes, it's an actual town).
Posts: 520
Default

adding 220 line


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikejr05 View Post
well only using line for ac window unit 220 plug , what do you recommend
What is the load of the A/C unit? (In Watts or Amps).

Quote:
1 30 amp dbl pole and 1 40 amp dble pole
What is on those 2 circuits?

And are the 20A circuits all for lights and receptacles, or do you have any appliances permanently connected to those?
ScottR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 03:45 PM   #8
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,785
Default

adding 220 line


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikejr05 View Post
well only using line for ac window unit 220 plug , what do you recommend
OK Mike. Let's try this from the top.

You have a 240v-30a circuits and receptacle being used for an A/C unit. Correct?
You want to add another 240v receptacle to this existing line. Correct?
For what? What is the draw or circuit requirement?

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sewer line Master Brian Plumbing 3 05-25-2009 12:53 AM
Adding 110V outlets to 220V line MarcG Electrical 25 04-29-2009 06:04 AM
Does adding a new gas line to kitchnen need permit ? kptbls Plumbing 15 01-15-2008 06:17 AM
Adding a new water line to dishwasher and fridge? PMichaud Plumbing 18 01-05-2007 07:00 PM
Adding a phone line to an older connect point cramsmith General DIY Discussions 3 11-23-2005 11:35 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.