Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-10-2010, 04:08 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Share |
Question

Adding 2 quad breakers.


Adding 2 quad breakers.-pa040001.jpg

Adding 2 quad breakers.-pa040002.jpg

Adding 2 quad breakers.-pa040003.jpg

Adding 2 quad breakers.-pa040004.jpg

Alright I'm trying to add an extra 40 amps to a room that will be used as a workshop.

The only problem is all the slots are filled up, is replacing the 2 30 amp breakers (2nd down from the top, left and right) with 2 quad 20/30 amp breakers a good idea for this panel I have?

They are currently being used for the A/C and water heater.

Thanks in advanced guys.

tattoojoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2010, 04:12 PM   #2
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Adding 2 quad breakers.


what is the panel manuf and model?

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2010, 04:20 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Adding 2 quad breakers.


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
what is the panel manuf and model?
I dont know, but I heard that you could use a simeiens, murray, or cuttler and hammer breaker in this.

How do I find out the manufactor and model of the panel anyways so I can be safer?
tattoojoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2010, 06:13 PM   #4
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Adding 2 quad breakers.


Quote:
Originally Posted by tattoojoe View Post
I dont know, but I heard that you could use a simeiens, murray, or cuttler and hammer breaker in this.

How do I find out the manufactor and model of the panel anyways so I can be safer?
it should be on the panel cover.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2010, 07:04 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,360
Default

Adding 2 quad breakers.


Quote:
Originally Posted by tattoojoe View Post
I dont know, but I heard that you could use a simeiens, murray, or cuttler and hammer breaker in this.

How do I find out the manufactor and model of the panel anyways so I can be safer?
You heard wrong!

That is a Square D "homeline" sub-panel, and it physically rejects most other brands of breakers except their own. One exception would be Cutler-Hammer's type CL breakers which are UL Classified for use in Homeline panels.

Depending on whether there are any additional bus-bar slots in that panel, you may or may not install any more tandems or quad breakers. You'll have to remove a couple of those full-size breakers to determine this.

Upload another photo with the top half breakers removed from the bus bars, and we should be able to see if the V slots are present or not.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All about quad breakers tns1 Electrical 1 08-30-2009 09:27 PM
Can I install tandem breakers to stop my breakers from tripping? sofakng Electrical 1 04-29-2009 01:44 PM
adding more breakers, few ?? mferguson0414 Electrical 12 01-17-2009 09:31 AM
Help! Circuit breakers in trouble Circuit breakers Electrical 9 12-22-2008 12:58 PM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 10:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.