Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-15-2012, 09:35 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

adding 12 gauge to 15a circuit


i have a 14-2 15a circuit in my basement. we are moving some things around, and consequently the florescent lighting is no longer over my work bench. the run is 14-2, with a 15a breaker on the box. i need to move the light at most 4 feet over. this is the last junction on the run as well.

i have some 12-2 from an existing project. can i use this? i plan on marking the sheathing to indicate a 15a circuit.

hinkbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 09:40 AM   #2
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,142
Rewards Points: 0
Default

adding 12 gauge to 15a circuit


Yeah you would be fine, not the best work practice but your install will be correct and safe.

darren is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to darren For This Useful Post:
hinkbot (12-15-2012), NJMarine (12-15-2012)
Old 12-16-2012, 06:39 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,951
Rewards Points: 16
Default

adding 12 gauge to 15a circuit


deleted
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 12-16-2012 at 06:48 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 06:45 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,951
Rewards Points: 16
Default

adding 12 gauge to 15a circuit


(not exactly on topic) In this case it would be overkill but is perfectly acceptable. While mixing of wire size within a circuit is usually discouraged, if you had a long run (like over 75 feet) and will be loading the circuit to near maximum, then it may be necessary to use thicker wire to avoid excessive voltage drop.

Unlike plumbing, it is not mandatory to run heavier wire for the entire length of a long run, but rather every additional foot of run for which the wire was heavier helps. The performance depends on exactly how much wire of each size was used and how many amperes are being drawn.

Sometimes 12 gauge wire for a long run extending an existing 14 gauge circuit is insufficient but 10 gauge wire for the extension will do the trick. That is, if it is too much trouble to run a new 12 gauge (15 amp) circuit.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 12-16-2012 at 06:52 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a new switch and LED's to a circuit Nicky4 Electrical 1 11-08-2012 01:53 PM
adding 2nd floor circuit by running wires outside in PVC - advice? reags Electrical 16 08-06-2010 10:32 AM
Adding a circuit Candlestick30 Electrical 1 05-15-2010 04:37 PM
Adding a light to a 30 amp circuit? rjniles Electrical 14 12-17-2009 01:23 AM
Adding a Circuit -- Need To Route Outdoors rmorgan1016 Electrical 17 07-09-2009 07:10 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.