Adding 100amp Subpanel For Basement - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-11-2010, 07:26 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding 100amp Subpanel for basement


Take a look at the below image:
http://img823.imageshack.us/img823/3561/img0339.jpg
I am planning to remove the small piece of wood that connects the two studs. Also, I made sure the studs are far apart to meet the min clearance.

Reg the two yellow wires and black wire. I shall be removing the two yellow ones to create the space for double pole breaker. The black wire is the earth wire and cannot be removed.

Advertisement

trajendra_babu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 07:33 PM   #17
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,975
Rewards Points: 2,206
Default

Adding 100amp Subpanel for basement


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
In the 90 deg column is lists XHHW-2 as 100 amps. so if the 100 amp breaker is 90 degs. then it should be good. Check with your inspector though.
You cannot use the 90 deg column for wire ampacity unless all of your terminals are rated for 90 deg. Most are rated for 75 deg. C. If it's SE or SER you must use the 60 deg C. rating which is 75 amps for #2 AL.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 07:40 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Adding 100amp Subpanel for basement


What about going out the bottom ?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 08:05 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding 100amp Subpanel for basement


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
You cannot use the 90 deg column for wire ampacity unless all of your terminals are rated for 90 deg. Most are rated for 75 deg. C. If it's SE or SER you must use the 60 deg C. rating which is 75 amps for #2 AL.
Where can I find the ratings for the terminals?
trajendra_babu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 08:52 PM   #20
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,975
Rewards Points: 2,206
Default

Adding 100amp Subpanel for basement


Quote:
Originally Posted by trajendra_babu View Post
Where can I find the ratings for the terminals?
On the breakers or the label on the panel. It does not matter. SE and SER cables can only use the 60 deg C. rating which is 75 amps..
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2010, 08:33 PM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding 100amp Subpanel for basement


I had a electrician visit today. He suggested that there is no need to add additional panel. I need 10 additonal breakers to finish the basement. He suggested to replace some of the breakers with one inch two pole breakers.
Is this acceptable? BTW, its a GE 200amp panel with 32 breakers.

Also, here is top view of the panel. How can I get 10 additional wires into the panel?
http://img823.imageshack.us/img823/3561/img0339.jpg

Any suggestions?
Thanks in advance.
trajendra_babu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2010, 09:20 PM   #22
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Adding 100amp Subpanel for basement


You have a 200 amp panel with 32 breakers and you need 12 more circuits?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2010, 10:54 PM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding 100amp Subpanel for basement


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
You have a 200 amp panel with 32 breakers and you need 12 more circuits?
I need 10 more breakers, not 12 (to finish off the basement).

Advertisement

trajendra_babu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a subpanel to a sub-panel and other questions CardinalPilot Electrical 14 03-30-2011 03:23 PM
Have questions about adding a 60amp subpanel humberguy Electrical 6 05-13-2010 08:57 AM
Adding Subpanel for Basement - Few Questions mindle Electrical 28 01-07-2010 09:49 AM
adding subpanel in attic -- is this feasible? jayp Electrical 8 05-22-2009 11:22 AM
Adding a subpanel BimmerRacer Electrical 20 04-01-2009 09:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts