Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-04-2012, 04:39 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Share |
Lightbulb

Added new breaker, no garage lights now.


I installed a new 30A breaker into my 200A Square D breaker box. The only intent for this 30A breaker is to run a single outlet. So I got 10/2 NM-B Romex, outlet housing and outlet. Connected black (Hot) cable to outlet brass connecter, white (Neutral) to the silver connecter, and ground (copper) to the green connector on the outlet. I then ran the wiring to the breaker box. connected the hot wire to the 30A breaker, slotted the breaker. Connected both the ground and neutral wires to there respective rails. I turned off the master breaker before connecting anything to the breaker box. When I turned everything back on, the new breaker works great, tested along with running an appliance through it. Here is the issue: Now the garage lights do not work, along with the door bell and the porch light which are all on the same circuit. The outlets in the garage however do still work just fine. I retripped the breaker for the garage and still nothing, the only weird thing is the new breaker had a brownish goo like substance in the part that connects to the breaker box. I do not know if this is suppose to be there or if it is even conductive. My question really is How could me installing this breaker only affect these lights and nothing else? Specially the outlets on the same circuit? And what is this goo?


I will update with the exact model and pics of the setup and the goo substance when i get a chance.

Thank you in advance.
lum1nes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 06:40 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,058
Default

Added new breaker, no garage lights now.


The brown was probably a grease.

You cannot run a general purpose circuit on a 30 amp breaker.

As for the lighting I don't know what your problem could be. Perhaps you loosened a wire in the panel.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 09:03 AM   #3
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,671
Default

Added new breaker, no garage lights now.


As Jim stated the max breaker size for a general purpose receptacle is 20 amps. You also need a GFCI receptacle for a garage (or a GFCI breaker). Tell us the planned use of this new receptacle.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 09:30 AM   #4
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,243
Default

Added new breaker, no garage lights now.


Quote:
Originally Posted by lum1nes View Post
I installed a new 30A breaker into my 200A Square D breaker box. The only intent for this 30A breaker is to run a single outlet. .
That single receptacle has to be a minimum 30 amp rated.... As already stated by others. You didn't mention that part of the equation... as far as stuff not working, im guessing a loose connection or you inadvertently turned a breaker off.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by stickboy1375; 08-04-2012 at 11:24 AM.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 10:01 AM   #5
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,513
Default

Added new breaker, no garage lights now.


What is the 30A 120V receptacle for? As for the circuit not working, check and make sure a GFI receptacle did not trip somewhere.
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. All other states click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. Online motor calculator
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. Online calculators
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 03:30 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Added new breaker, no garage lights now.


The outlet is a 30a and is going to be used for an added 30a dryer downstairs. regardless of the intended use, I hadnt plugged anything into the outlet when the lights stopped working. I juss added the breaker and outlet and turned the breakers on.

Checked and retripped all the breakers, checked all the wiring in the breaker cabinet, nothing loose as i didnt touch anything within the box except for two screws on the rails.

I checked for a gci outlet and found none, as there is suppose to be one somewhere in the garage ill check again and hopefully that is what tripped.
lum1nes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 03:37 PM   #7
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,243
Default

Added new breaker, no garage lights now.


Quote:
Originally Posted by lum1nes View Post
So I got 10/2 NM-B Romex,
Quote:
Originally Posted by lum1nes View Post
The outlet is a 30a and is going to be used for an added 30a dryer downstairs.

Well this certainly isn't good. You need to run 10-3 my friend...
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 03:58 PM   #8
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,513
Default

Added new breaker, no garage lights now.


Or 8/3 AL SER.
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. All other states click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. Online motor calculator
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. Online calculators
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 07:50 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Added new breaker, no garage lights now.


Thanks for the responses all, for some reason i tripped the garage breaker again this morning and all is well. Of course this was after going through all the switches with a meter and testing all the connections.

I know it could be a few things but does anyone have any insight or a direction i should go for research as to how or why the lights would not work one night, and work just fine the next?

was thinking it could be a loose connection but i thought i tested and looked at everything.
lum1nes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
breaker, breaker box, circuit, no lights, square d


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dimming lights on one circuit, GFCI breaker tripped boatman537 Electrical 4 06-05-2012 10:43 AM
MWBC to Garage Questions benleef Electrical 3 02-22-2012 11:02 AM
Lights suddenly tripping breaker MontyP Electrical 17 10-24-2011 02:26 PM
Garage Fridge Tripping Breaker in Cold Weather aaronjwood Electrical 10 12-24-2010 06:47 PM
Breaker Panel In Detach Garage Jamn68j Electrical 2 04-25-2007 03:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.