Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-21-2008, 04:48 PM   #1
fixitall
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Send a message via MSN to ebland0724
Default

Added Ice Machine may require new SubPanel


I am adding an ice machine to the wetbar. The house is 25y/o and the main panel is GE, I assume 100A, the wiring from the meter to the panel just has a 1 on them. There is NOT a main breaker. Anyway, all of my breakers are used with no room for spares. GE appearantly does not make a slimline (1/2") piggyback breaker. Therfore, I have two options...
1) Combine two of lesser used circuits to one, and use the newly freed circuit for the ice machine or...
2) Add a sub panel.
My question is this, can I add a sub panel without having ENTERGY (Southeast Texas) update meter and wiring from the meter to the main panel?

ebland0724 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2008, 06:30 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Added Ice Machine may require new SubPanel


Quote:
can I add a sub panel without having ENTERGY (Southeast Texas) update meter and wiring from the meter to the main panel?
I could

GE makes a slim breaker. The guy in the other post was looking foe a slim TWIN breaker.

They are different from other brands. Usually a twin breaker plugs inyto a full space and has two breakers built in it for two circuits. The GE is a skinny breaker. If you want two circuits you have to install two breakers. They suck BTW.

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2008, 10:37 PM   #3
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Added Ice Machine may require new SubPanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
I could

GE makes a slim breaker. The guy in the other post was looking foe a slim TWIN breaker.

They are different from other brands. Usually a twin breaker plugs inyto a full space and has two breakers built in it for two circuits. The GE is a skinny breaker. If you want two circuits you have to install two breakers. They suck BTW.
Well I just wired up my whole garage with these slim line breakers and panel box from GE. lol. So now I got sucky breakers?? What makes them so bad?
__________________
Im Not An Electrician...But I Did Stay At A Holiday Inn Express Last Night!!
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2008, 10:55 PM   #4
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,041
Rewards Points: 2,052
Default

Added Ice Machine may require new SubPanel


As panels and breakers go every electrician has their favorites. I happen to like the idea of a slim line breaker like those GE makes. Challenger made them for years. Only thing that makes them bad is the electrician. I happen to like cutler hammer ch but using a ge panel with thqp's wouldn't phase me in the least.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2008, 02:38 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Added Ice Machine may require new SubPanel


Quote:
What makes them so bad?
The area of bus contact is not much better than the old FPE breakers.

I just think that full sized breakers are a smarter choice. They are less expensive, have better heat dissipation, bigger lug screws and more room to work with.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2008, 03:27 AM   #6
Sparrky
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Northern California
Posts: 79
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Added Ice Machine may require new SubPanel


a ferw more details would be useful
* didnt tell us what your electrical skill level is?
* info from the Ice Makers rating plate...IE: how many amps
does it draw?
* real easyway to tell where you are at electrically useage wise is
load up the circuits in the home . . .get your amp clamp ( if this
is your level of electrical skill . . if not get a sparky to do it for
a few bucks ) and wrap the amp clamp around the mains one at
a time and take a reading
* ask your POwer Company how many amps of service they run to your
house


if the well loaded home reads in the ball partk of 80% of
whatever the POCO states it serves to your home . . .I'd say..I
really would NOT load it more than that

UNLESS this Ice Thingee..is a 110volt plug in job . .with a rating
similar tyo your standard frig . . .cycling on and off

yes coupling up lightly loaded circuits CAN be done safely
but I dont know what your area code allows


I as well am NOT really a fan of the available slim's . .. seems that you
always find them hooked to that mega-draw electric BBQ instead of a nicely
lightly loaded hall closet


if I can help imwithpug@gmail.com
Kingsmurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2008, 05:59 AM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

Added Ice Machine may require new SubPanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Kingsmurf View Post
* ask your POwer Company how many amps of service they run to your
house
The only limit to what the POCO runs to your house is the size of their transformer. This has NOTHING to do with service size. They don't run a certain size service to your house.
This is determined by the service that's installed o/in your house.


Also, we have gone over this in the past, but I'll say again.
The "amp clamp" method of determining load is a very flawed method. This DOES NOT give you an accurate reading of calculated load. Not even close.

Also, offering to help via e-mail is contrary to the generous public nature of these boards and does not help future readers, and also prevents others from helping with the issue.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a subpanel to a sub-panel and other questions CardinalPilot Electrical 14 03-30-2011 02:23 PM
Determining Main Panel Load with Subpanel added Randell Tarin Electrical 2 04-11-2008 01:21 PM
Subpanel question James Con Electrical 1 02-11-2008 10:52 AM
Reverse Polarity at the Subpanel adm060306 Electrical 14 07-09-2007 12:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.