Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-04-2011, 10:12 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec Canada
Posts: 73
Share |
Default

added circuit to panel, now how to remove the old cable clamp??????!


I've added several circuits to my 200Amp panel to replace old circuits. I've added the new ones according to code but now I've got to remove the old wiring. They're held into the box with blue plastic cable clamps. There's a "key" that holds the wire in place in the clamp and two "tabs" that hold the clamp into the hole in the box. I've got to clean this mess up and it's proving more than a challenge just to remove the cable clamps. In both instances, the wires are on the back row of holes in the panel wall. This makes access somewhat problematic. What are the tricks to removing these !@#$%%^^&&**()_+}{":<>!!! clamps?

I (and my sparse hair) thank you for your assistance.

Allthunbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2011, 11:39 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Default

added circuit to panel, now how to remove the old cable clamp??????!


My tricks for removing all things of that nature, not just electrical...

Channel locks have a curved top which can be used for leverage. Grip wire, then pry.

Cut the wire.

Vice Grips and pull!

Strip cover off cable, remove inside wires one at a time.

Cut wire on both sides and drill out center.

Come along attached to wire.

If all else fails, attach cable to wire and then to pickup truck! (Just kidding of course!)

Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2011, 02:23 PM   #3
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 762
Default

added circuit to panel, now how to remove the old cable clamp??????!


Yep, I've always just crushed 'em with my lineman's pliers and ripped 'em out. It's probably possible to remove them gently and reuse them, but it's not worth it.
McSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2011, 07:03 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec Canada
Posts: 73
Default

added circuit to panel, now how to remove the old cable clamp??????!


Thank you gentlemen. Glad I wasn't going nuts and not seeing the obvious. Well, it looks like crush 'em & yank 'em ;-)

Allthunbs
Allthunbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2011, 07:38 PM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,510
Default

added circuit to panel, now how to remove the old cable clamp??????!


While I agree with the crush and destroy, you may be able to squeeze the tabs inside the panel with channel locks enough to pop it out of the panel.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2011, 11:23 PM   #6
Don't WANNA do it myself
 
mnp13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Rochester, NY Area
Posts: 566
Default

added circuit to panel, now how to remove the old cable clamp??????!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
While I agree with the crush and destroy, you may be able to squeeze the tabs inside the panel with channel locks enough to pop it out of the panel.
Yeah, but crush and destroy is a LOT more fun!
__________________
Michelle

Fixing the re-muddling one room at a time...
mnp13 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 05:27 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec Canada
Posts: 73
Default

added circuit to panel, now how to remove the old cable clamp??????!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
While I agree with the crush and destroy, you may be able to squeeze the tabs inside the panel with channel locks enough to pop it out of the panel.
Yeah, but that's LIVE 120V x 200 amps on the inside of that box. I'm not an electrician and I don't need a 120V "christening" to earn my spurs. Besides, I'm looking to clean up the box, not leave some fried parts of me behind ;-)
Allthunbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 05:47 AM   #8
Master General ReEngineer
 
Bondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chaumont River, Ny.
Posts: 3,682
Default

added circuit to panel, now how to remove the old cable clamp??????!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Allthunbs View Post
Yeah, but that's LIVE 120V x 200 amps on the inside of that box. I'm not an electrician and I don't need a 120V "christening" to earn my spurs. Besides, I'm looking to clean up the box, not leave some fried parts of me behind ;-)
Ayuh,..... Flip the main breaker OFF, 1st....

Bondo is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Bondo For This Useful Post:
pokey (12-05-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does sub panel feed cable need staples withing 8"? tpagel Electrical 3 05-30-2011 12:19 AM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 11:36 AM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 07:40 PM
Installing new circuit in panel - DIY? curls00 Electrical 18 03-13-2008 02:16 PM
Circuit breaker panel - Advice needed justtired Electrical 15 12-13-2007 05:55 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.