Add A Subpanel - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-25-2008, 05:46 PM   #1
New Home Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Spearfish, SD
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Send a message via MSN to cvolkers
Default

Add a subpanel


We have been in our new home for about a year now. The basement is unfinished, and I am getting ready to start the framing of the basement. When the Electrician ran power to the utility room he wired in one outlet for the washer and then a switch for 4 lights. I think they are on the same circuit but I will check into that. The basement is about 1100 square feet. We are going to have a master bather, bedroom, Laundry room, family room and my office off to the side. I am curious if it would be better to run a single line for a subpanel in the basement or just run the extra circuits from the garage. The garage is already insulated and sheetrocked, no taped yet, everything in the basement is open. The lines going into the basement are Yellow, White and Orange. The orange is going to the water heater, the yellow is going to the outlet in the utility room for the washer, the white is going to the four lites that are already down there. There is also a 220 coiled up in the rafters in case future people want an electric stove. The Yellow, white and orange are all 110.

So there is my book. Looking for a little advise.

Advertisement

cvolkers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2008, 06:01 PM   #2
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Add a subpanel


The "220" you speak of, what gauge cable is it, and how many conductors does it have? You may have your subfeed right there...

Advertisement

InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2008, 06:27 PM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,378
Rewards Points: 3,550
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Add a subpanel


The orage is probably 240 for the water heater.
What guage is the wrie put in for the stove? Is it copper or aluminum? That could be a good cadidate for a sub panel feed. Look on the cable for markings. It is likely 8/3 or 6/3. Those would be good for a 40 or 60 amp sub panel. Either should be enough for your needs.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2008, 08:37 PM   #4
New Home Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Spearfish, SD
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Send a message via MSN to cvolkers
Default

Add a subpanel


The water heater is 110... The 220 wire for the stove is black and it says awg 10 or something on that order... how many wires I am not sure,,, the wire goes up inthe box behind the gas stove, but is not connected or live at this time...
cvolkers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2008, 08:43 PM   #5
New Home Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Spearfish, SD
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Send a message via MSN to cvolkers
Default

Add a subpanel


I didn't see anything on the cable with 8/3 or 6/3. I did find awg 8 with awg 10 ground.
cvolkers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2008, 09:02 PM   #6
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Add a subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by cvolkers View Post
I didn't see anything on the cable with 8/3 or 6/3. I did find awg 8 with awg 10 ground.
If this cable has a black, red, white and bare ground, then you can use this to power a 40 A subpanel.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2008, 10:21 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Add a subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by cvolkers View Post
...... The orange is going to the water heater..... The Yellow, white and orange are all 110....
My guess is that the orange wire for the water heater is a 240 Volt circuit.

That black line for a future range would be good for a 40 Amp subfeed which should be able to handle the rest of the stuff you are planning to put down there.

Advertisement

kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a subpanel to a sub-panel and other questions CardinalPilot Electrical 14 03-30-2011 03:23 PM
Another subpanel question:) primal65 Electrical 15 06-22-2008 10:43 AM
Wiring 100A subpanel nebulous Electrical 9 08-29-2007 03:41 PM
Reverse Polarity at the Subpanel adm060306 Electrical 14 07-09-2007 01:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts