Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-25-2007, 07:33 PM   #1
djohns10
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Question

add a second light to an existing 3 way switch circuit


I would like to add another light to an existing circuit containg two 3way switches and one light. The problem I have is that I can only access one of the 3 way switches and there is not a neutral wire in the switch box. The light I would like to add is close to the load center. Is it acceptable to use the common lead from one of the 3 way switches and run a nuetral from the breaker box for this light?

Thanks for any help.

djohns10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2007, 09:16 PM   #2
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 542
Default

add a second light to an existing 3 way switch circuit


Quote:
Is it acceptable to use the common lead from one of the 3 way switches and run a nuetral from the breaker box for this light?
Umm...no. For one, if you happen to find the first switch instead of the second, the common lead will not be switched. If you were going to pull just a nuetral from the panel it would have to be in conduit.

jproffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2007, 07:08 PM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,152
Rewards Points: 3,098
Blog Entries: 4
Default

add a second light to an existing 3 way switch circuit


No the only way to do it is to connect into the cable going to the existing fixture either at the fixture or at the switch whre the fixture connects if it even connects to one of the switches.

The only for sure way that works everytime is to connect in at the existing fixture.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2007, 08:04 PM   #4
djohns10
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

add a second light to an existing 3 way switch circuit


Thanks for the info
djohns10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2007, 12:26 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Wink

add a second light to an existing 3 way switch circuit


sounds like the switch that you can access is a dead end three way. typically three way systems are powered at on end, and the switch leg is on the other end with 2 traveller wires inbetween. in a dead end 3way its powered and switched from one side and the power is attached to the intended nuetral wire of your traveller wire so that it acts as the power on the other end. the switch its self doenst need a neutral so there is no neutral in that dead end side. the easiest way to do it is bring wire for your new light straight out of your existing light. if you cant do that then you will have to get your wire into that box with the power and the switchleg. if you could somehow access the switchleg to the light you could cut it and j-box it to your new light.
-gooch
gooch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2007, 11:29 AM   #6
Electrical contractor
 
RobertWilber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Philadelphia area
Posts: 44
Rewards Points: 25
Default

add a second light to an existing 3 way switch circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by gooch View Post
sounds like the switch that you can access is a dead end three way. typically three way systems are powered at on end, and the switch leg is on the other end with 2 traveller wires inbetween. in a dead end 3way its powered and switched from one side and the power is attached to the intended nuetral wire of your traveller wire so that it acts as the power on the other end. the switch its self doenst need a neutral so there is no neutral in that dead end side. the easiest way to do it is bring wire for your new light straight out of your existing light. if you cant do that then you will have to get your wire into that box with the power and the switchleg. if you could somehow access the switchleg to the light you could cut it and j-box it to your new light.
-gooch
no, no. no!
don't mess with switchlegs ...
either your feed is at the light or one of the switches.
In either case, the simplest way to add a light is at the first light. You KNOW the neutral and switched wire are there....
RobertWilber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2007, 08:16 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

add a second light to an existing 3 way switch circuit


i was just saying if he cant access the light box itself but could access the wire some how, it would be better to j-box in an attic space than screw up his drywall or fish a wire down a wall. just a suggestion.
-gooch

gooch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 02:19 AM
adding 3-way switch to existing circuit msahaydak Electrical 4 02-18-2007 01:43 AM
Light switch not working! jtbel Electrical 4 12-09-2006 07:34 PM
Hot Light Outlets Materials Guru Electrical 5 07-31-2006 08:11 PM
How do I add switch to pull-chain light sherlock Electrical 4 06-30-2006 03:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.