Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-16-2012, 08:28 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Michgan
Posts: 175
Share |
Default

add an outlet where a light is now


In my attic I have a light but no outlet. Tired of running an extension cord up when I need power. The light is controlled by a switch which is not in the attic. At the light location there are 2 cables. see pic. I know the black cable goes to the switch. How would I add an outlet near here.
Attached Thumbnails
add an outlet where a light is now-bulb.jpg   add an outlet where a light is now-100_9688.jpg   add an outlet where a light is now-100_9689.jpg  

Last edited by rosem637; 12-16-2012 at 08:31 AM.
rosem637 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 08:39 AM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,671
Default

add an outlet where a light is now


If you are sure the black cable goes to the switch. Connect a 2 wire cable to the white and black of the white cable. (Should be the 2 yellow wire nuts). Connect the bare grounds together. Install a single gang box for the new receptacle.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 08:57 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Michgan
Posts: 175
Default

add an outlet where a light is now


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
If you are sure the black cable goes to the switch. Connect a 2 wire cable to the white and black of the white cable. (Should be the 2 yellow wire nuts). Connect the bare grounds together. Install a single gang box for the new receptacle.
Positive the black cable goes to the switch. Under the red wire nut there are both whites from each cable and the black to the light. Under one yellow wire nut are both blacks from each cable. Under the other wire nut are both grounds from each cable. I drew a diagram below. The gray lines are for white wires or cables.
Attached Thumbnails
add an outlet where a light is now-new-bitmap-image.jpg  

Last edited by rosem637; 12-16-2012 at 09:11 AM.
rosem637 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 09:25 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Western PA
Posts: 203
Default

add an outlet where a light is now


.....

Last edited by Dave632; 12-16-2012 at 09:27 AM.
Dave632 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 09:29 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Michgan
Posts: 175
Default

add an outlet where a light is now


I would like the outlet in a seperate box. I want the outlet with power all the time. I dont want the outlet to only have power when the light is on(switch is flipped)
rosem637 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 09:30 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Michgan
Posts: 175
Default

add an outlet where a light is now


Dave my response was to your comment but I see you deleted it.
rosem637 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 09:42 AM   #7
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,062
Default

add an outlet where a light is now


Just follow RJs advice and run the new cable to a new device box.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 09:46 AM   #8
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,671
Default

add an outlet where a light is now


Ignore my comment about the 2 yellow wire nuts based on your diagram. Use the yellow wire nut with the 2 blacks and the red wire nut with the 2 whites & the black.

While you are working on it replace that black pigtail under the red nut with a piece of white. That is a neutral and should be white.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 09:53 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,521
Default

add an outlet where a light is now


Follow RJ's wiring advice in the last post.
Then get a 4" square metal box, 4" raised duplex cover, a cable clamp and a receptacle and wire it up.
Attached Thumbnails
add an outlet where a light is now-24821566_26028392_trimmed.jpg  

Last edited by hammerlane; 12-17-2012 at 07:30 AM.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 06:36 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Michgan
Posts: 175
Default

add an outlet where a light is now


Thanks for the help. Everything works as I wanted.
Attached Thumbnails
add an outlet where a light is now-100_9693.jpg  
rosem637 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 07:36 AM   #11
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,203
Default

add an outlet where a light is now


Now you can remove that adapter from the fixture socket and use the real receptacle.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 07:43 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Michgan
Posts: 175
Default

add an outlet where a light is now


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
Now you can remove that adapter from the fixture socket and use the real receptacle.
will do
rosem637 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 07:51 AM   #13
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,671
Default

add an outlet where a light is now


Quote:
Originally Posted by rosem637 View Post
will do
I have to ask. I see the feed to the 4" square box with your new receptacle from the old light fixture box. But what is the cable leaving the 4" square going out of frame? Did you add another receptacle?
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 08:07 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Western PA
Posts: 203
Default

add an outlet where a light is now


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
I have to ask. I see the feed to the 4" square box with your new receptacle from the old light fixture box. But what is the cable leaving the 4" square going out of frame? Did you add another receptacle?
I think the white cable is the feed, from right to left, then the black cable goes to the switch loop. See the diagram in post #3.
Dave632 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 08:10 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Michgan
Posts: 175
Default

add an outlet where a light is now


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
I have to ask. I see the feed to the 4" square box with your new receptacle from the old light fixture box. But what is the cable leaving the 4" square going out of frame? Did you add another receptacle?
The white cable comin in at the right of the square box with the outlet is the hot feed. I pigtailed in the square box to the outlet. The white cable leaving the square box on the left is taking power to the light fixture. The black cable leaving the light goes to the switch.
Attached Thumbnails
add an outlet where a light is now-new-20bitmap-20image.jpg  
rosem637 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Removing an end of the line outlet from the light switch lovetobuild Electrical 13 09-02-2012 12:07 PM
How to install an outlet to a light bulb fixture. enforcefx Electrical 2 10-17-2011 08:08 AM
hard wire from light switch and outlet pennyeagle Electrical 0 08-27-2011 01:00 PM
Changing 2 way switch to control light, not outlet? andysam Electrical 0 05-30-2011 09:20 PM
Changing Two Gang Outlet to Three Gang Outlet vbullinger Electrical 9 01-10-2011 05:13 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.