Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-10-2013, 12:57 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 9
Share |
Default

Add a new circuit to a fuse box


Howdy,

I was wondering how you connect a new circuit to a fuse box. Fuse, not breaker. I've Google'd this thoroughly and can only find examples for breakers.

In my fuse box there are two empty sockets where, I'm assuming, nothing is connected inside. Is it possible to simply run the new wire to one of these and pop a fuse in?

M_bisson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 02:38 PM   #2
Member
 
PoleCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 1,374
Default

Add a new circuit to a fuse box


Sounds logical.

__________________
"Ask me anything. If I don't know the answer I'll make something up."
PoleCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 02:54 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 9
Default

Add a new circuit to a fuse box


Any links or pictures? Maybe even a step by step guide? I have no idea what to do once I open it up.
M_bisson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 03:52 PM   #4
Member
 
PoleCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 1,374
Default

Add a new circuit to a fuse box


Honestly I haven't been in a fuse box at least 20 years so the cob webs are pretty heavy. A picture of your set up would be most helpful. Essentially you will be wiring it up like you would a breaker. Neutral & ground go to their bus and the hot wire is screwed down at the fuse socket. Then put in the fuse that is sized fr the wire you use.
__________________
"Ask me anything. If I don't know the answer I'll make something up."
PoleCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 03:54 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 9
Default

Add a new circuit to a fuse box


Alright thanks. I'll post a pic next time if I can't figure it out
M_bisson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 04:05 PM   #6
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,509
Default

Add a new circuit to a fuse box


I would suggest that you post the pic, and then ask for help.

There are too many other problems that could be going on in that box to risk experimentation, especially when you do not know what to expect.

Oso954 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Micro Wave Oven blowing circuit fuse jankencanada Electrical 5 12-23-2012 12:47 PM
Dead circuit, couldn't find problem so tied into second circuit zappy12 Electrical 25 12-13-2012 09:38 PM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 11:36 AM
Rewiring furnace electrical circuit BlueBSH HVAC 4 09-21-2010 01:34 PM
Open circuit has power, close the circuit no power??? BeginnerHomeDIY Electrical 7 07-08-2009 02:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.